Foto Valentin Ganev
Foto Valentin Ganev

Valentin Ganev Actor

Submission details

submitted on NaN.NaN.0NaN by

Self-audition videos

No videos available

Extra personal data

Favourite/Candidate(s)
My rating
Personal notes

A professional actor since 1981. I live in Bulgaria. I have graduated the full 4 year actors course at VGIK (All Russia State Cinematography Institute) Moscow - the actors class of Sergei Bondarchuk ... (read more)

Overview

Nationality Bulgaria

Languages Bulgarian (mother tongue), Russian (fluent), English (fluent)

Born 1956, Rousse, Bulgaria

Age range 55 - 65

Height 177 cm

Ethnic types Anglo-Saxon, Germanic, Mediterranean (fair), Slavic/Eastern European

Place of residence Sofia (Bulgaria)

Possible accommodation: London (Great Britain), Leiden, Haga (Netherlands)

Real name Valentin Ganev

Primary occupation Acting

Memberships UBA - Union of Bulgarian Actors ()
UBFM - Union of Bulgarian Film Makers ()

Showreel

Showreel

Contact

Skills/Talents

Languages Bulgarian (mother tongue), Russian (fluent), English (fluent)

Dialects Bulgaria (South West) (fluent), Bulgarian Black Sea coast (fluent), Macedonia (good)

Accents East European (native accent), Russian (fluent)

Vocal pitch / Dubbing voice Tenor baritone

Musical instruments Guitar (good), Violin (good)

Sports Fencing (good), Swimming (good), Skiing (good), Ice skating (good)

Other Skills Translator, Narration, Director, Workshop director

Appearance

GenderFemaleMale

Age range 55 - 65

Height 177 cm

Build Medium build

Colour of eyes Green/grey

Colour of hair Dark blonde

Hair style bald

Twin Yes No

Nudity No Yes, partial Yes, completely

Ethnic types Anglo-Saxon, Germanic, Mediterranean (fair), Slavic/Eastern European

Links

Training & Awards

1977 - 1981 Other

Moscow, Russia - VGIK (All Russia State Cinematography Institute)

2001 ASKEER Theatre Award for Leading Male part (Bulgaria) - Nomination- Award

1998 ASKEER Theatre Award for Leading Male part (Bulgaria) - Nomination- Award

1989 Union of Bulgarian Actors - Best Actor Award (Bulgaria) - Nomination- Award

1985 Union of Bulgarian Actors - Best Young Actor Award (Bulgaria) - Nomination- Award

CV

CV - Television

2011-

NÜRNBERG (post production)
TV France 2 / NATIVE - France / SOFILM - Bulgaria

Network/Distributor:

Television film

Judge Lawrence
Supporting actor

André Chandelle

2009-

Hushove (Outcasts)
Camera (Bulgaria), Bulgarian National Television

Network/Distributor:

Television series

Vladikov
Lead

Aleksandr Morfov

2006-

Joe Petrosino
Film Master S.R.L.

Network/Distributor:

Television film


Supporting actor

Alfredo Peyretti

2005-

Icon
Hallmark Entertainment

Network/Distributor:

Television film

Vladimir Tonkin
Supporting actor

Charles Martin Smith

2005-

Meucci
Film Master S.R.L.

Network/Distributor:

Television film


Supporting actor

Fabrizio Costa

2004-

Spartacus
Film Master S.R.L.

Network/Distributor:

Television film

Marcus Servius
Supporting actor

Robert Dornhelm

2003-

ONE CALORIE OF TENDERNESS (Edna kaloria nezhnost)
Bulgarian National Television

Network/Distributor:

Mini series

Radoslav
Lead

Ivanka Grybcheva

2000-

Aleph

Network/Distributor:

Mini series


Supporting actor

Gianni Lepre

1999-

THE GREAT GAMES (Golemite Igri)
Bulgarian National Television

Network/Distributor:

Television series

Anton
Lead

Ivanka Grybcheva

CV - Film

2011-

J'étais à Nüremberg

Network/Distributor: Rai Uno

Feature film (cinema)

Judge Lawrence
Supporting actor

André Chandelle

2011-

Il generale della Rovere (TV 2011)
Rizzoli Audiovisivi

Network/Distributor: Radiotelevisione Italiana (RAI) (2011) (Italy) (TV)

Feature film (cinema)

Blasco
Supporting actor

Carlo Carlei

2010-

VOICEOVER (Zad Kadur)
GALA FILM

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)


Co-star

Svetoslav Ovcharov

2010-

The Task
Nu Image

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Warden
Supporting actor

Alex Orwell

2010-

The Way Back (to be released)
Film Master S.R.L.

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Guard
Actor in episode

Peter Weir

2010-

THE KIDNAPPING (Pohishtenieto)
Film Master S.R.L.

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

The Writer
Lead

Plamen Maslarov

2009-

Double Identity
Millennium Films

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Murdoch
Supporting actor

Dennis Dimster

2008-

THE PRINCE & ME 3
Nu Image

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Prince Georgiev
Supporting actor

Catherine Cyran

2008-

TRAIN
Nu Image

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Conductor Vasil
Supporting actor

Gideon Raff

2007-

TRADE ROUTES
Nu Image

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Luben
Co-star

James X. Loftus

2007-

The Lark Farm (La masseria delle allodole)
Film Master S.R.L.

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Commander of the zaptie
Small role

Paolo Taviani Vittorio Taviani

2006-

Undisputed II: Last Man Standing
Nu Image

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Warden Markov
Supporting actor

Isaac Florentine

2006-

The Abandoned
Castelao Producciones (Spain)

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Andrei Misharin / Kolya Kaidavosky
Co-star

Nacho Cerdà

2005-

La Cage aux Folles
State Musical Theatre STEPHAN MAKEDONSKY, Sofia, Bulgaria

Network/Distributor:

Musical

Albin - Zaza
Lead

Zdravko Mitkov

2003-

Marines
Nu Image

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Sasha
Supporting actor

Mark Roper

2003-

In Hell
Nu Image

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Bolt
Supporting actor

Ringo Lam

2001-

Vercingétorix
Film Master S.R.L.

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Roman general
Actor in episode

Jacques Dorfmann

1999-

Est - Ouest (East - West)
UGC YM (France)

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Volodya Petrov
Supporting actor

Régis Wargnier

1997-

Sulamit
GALA FILM

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Maestro
Lead

Christo Christov

1994-

THE CAPRICON (Kozijat rog )
GALA FILM

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Beyat
Lead

Nikolai Volev

1993-

SOMETHING IN THE AIR (Neshto vav vazduha)
Film Master S.R.L.

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

The Second one
Lead

Petar Popzlatev

1992-

The Berlin Conspiracy
Film Master S.R.L.

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Specht
Supporting actor

Terence H. Winkless

1989-

Ivan and Alexandra
Boyana films (Bulgaria)

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

The Director
Supporting actor

Ivan Nitchev

1989-

Scar-free (Bez draskotina )
Boyana films (Bulgaria)

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Yevgeni
Lead

Zako Heskija

1984-

Question of Time (Subesednik po zhelanmie)
Boyana films (Bulgaria)

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Kiril
Lead

Christo Christov

1984-

The Black Swans (Chernite lebedi)
Boyana films (Bulgaria)

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)


Supporting actor

Ivan Nitchev

1981-

The Hat (Shliapa)
Mosfilm

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Utenok
Supporting actor

Leonid Kvinikhidze

CV - Theatre

2009-

HEARTBREAK HOUSE
National Theatre IVAN VAZOV Sofia, Bulgaria


Theatre

Mangan
Lead

Vazkresia Vihurova

2009-

The Cherry Orchard
international video '80


Theatre

Gaev
Lead

Malinda Coleman

2008-

VALENTINE’S DAY
Little City Theatre off the Channel


Theatre

Valentin
Lead

Javor Gurdev

2007-

John Gabriel Borkman
Bühnenrausch Theatre Berlin / Germany


Theatre

Borkman
Lead

massimo castri

2006-

King Lear
Hessisches Landestheater Marburg


Theatre

Gloucester
Lead

Ekkehard Dennewitz

2005-

THE ZOO STORY
Tear and Laughter Theatre company, Sofia, Bulgaria


Theatre

Jerry
Lead

Leon Daniel

2004-

A MONTH IN THE COUNTRYSIDE
National Theatre IVAN VAZOV Sofia, Bulgaria


Theatre

D-r Shpigelski
Lead

Margarita Mladenova

2004-

BESUCH DER ALTEN DAME
National Theatre IVAN VAZOV Sofia, Bulgaria


Theatre

Alfred Il
Lead

Leon Daniel

2001-

The Doublebass
National Theatre IVAN VAZOV, Sofia, Bulgaria


Theatre

The Doblebass player; one-man show
Other

Plamen Markov

2001-

LE DINNER DE CONES
National Theatre IVAN VAZOV Sofia, Bulgaria


Theatre

Fransois
Lead

Mladen Mladenov

2001-

Twelfth Night
National Theatre IVAN VAZOV, Sofia, Bulgaria


Theatre

Malvolio
Lead

Robert Sturua

1999-

THE COCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE
National Theatre IVAN VAZOV Sofia, Bulgaria


Theatre

Azdak
Lead

Galin Stoev

1998-

Pygmalion
National Theatre IVAN VAZOV, Sofia, Bulgaria


Theatre

Higgins
Lead

Leon Daniel

1997-

THE RAINMAKER
National Theatre IVAN VAZOV Sofia, Bulgaria


Theatre

Starbuck the Rainmaker
Lead

Leon Daniel

1997-

THE LOWER DEPTH
National Theatre IVAN VAZOV Sofia, Bulgaria


Theatre

The Actor
Lead

Alexander Morfov

1996-

INJE
Performing Lines, Sidney, Australia


Theatre

Inje
Lead

Vazkresia Vihurova, David Wicks

1994-

DIE ZEIT UND ZIMMER
Little City Theatre off the Channel


Theatre

Julius
Lead

Stoyan Kambarev

1993-

THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR
Little City Theatre off the Channel


Theatre

The Mayor
Lead

Stoyan Kambarev

1991-

THE HOMECOMING
Little City Theatre off the Channel


Theatre

Teddy
Lead

Stoyan Kambarev

1989-

CORPSE!
SOFIATheatre company, Bulgaria


Theatre

Evelyn and Rupert Farant
Lead

Krikor Azarian

1988-

CINZANO
National Palace of Culture, Sofia, Bulgaria


Theatre

Pasha
Lead

Margarita Mladenova

1985-

THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR
BOYAN DANOVSKI Theatre Company, Pernik, Bulgaria


Theatre

Hlestakov
Lead

Simeon Dimitrov

1984-

A THREE PENCE OPERA
BOYAN DANOVSKI Theatre Company, Pernik, Bulgaria


Theatre

The Actor
Lead

Zdravko Mitkov

1982-

BLAMED WITHOUT BLAME
BOYAN DANOVSKI Theatre Company, Pernik, Bulgaria


Theatre

Neznamov
Lead

Dimitar Punev

1981-

THE SEAGULL
VGIK - Moscow (All-Russian State University of Cinematography), Russia


Theatre

Treplev
Lead

Sergei Bondarchuk

CV - Commercials
CV - Audio
CV - Other