Oliver Schmitz Director

Submission details

submitted on NaN.NaN.0NaN by

Self-audition videos

No videos available

Note on project

Personal notes

My rating
Favourite/Candidate(s)

... (read more)

Nationality Germany

Languages German (mother tongue), English (mother tongue)

Place of residence Berlin (Germany)

Links

Contact

Skills/Talents

Languages German (mother tongue), English (mother tongue)

Vocal pitch / Dubbing voice Deep baritone

Appearance

GenderFemaleMale

Twin Yes No

Nudity No Yes, partial Yes, completely

Training & Awards

2000 -

Script Supervisor für Fernsehserien bei Curious Pictures und SABC.

1991 - 1995

Leitung von Regie- und Drehbuch-Workshops in Finnland und Südafrika.

1987 - 1994

Regisseur und Cutter für die Anti-Apartheid-Dokumentarfilm-Initiative AFRAVISION.

1985 - 1986

Cutter beim WDR, Dortmund.

1983 - 1984

Ausbildung als Cutter, Momentum Films, Johannesburg.

1981 -

Ausstellung "Art-pop Militants", Loader Street Galerie, Kapstadt.

1980 - 1982

Co-Manager und DJ im legendären Nachtclub "Scratch", Kapstadt.

1978 - 1982

BA Fine Arts (Bildende Künste), Michealis School of Fine Arts, Universität Kapstadt.

-

Highschool-Abschluss und Abitur in Kapstadt.

2017 THE HANGMAN - SHEPHERDS AND BUTCHERS South African Film and Television Awards Nominierungen: Best Achievement in Production Design Mike Berg Afrika Film Festival Köln - Publikumspreis - Nomination- Award

2017 THE HANGMAN - SHEPHERDS AND BUTCHERS South African Film and Television Best Achievement in Editing Megan Gill - Nomination- Award

2017 THE HANGMAN - SHEPHERDS AND BUTCHERS South African Film and Television Best Feature Film Videovision Entertainment Best Actor Garion Dowds - Nomination- Award

2017 THE HANGMAN - SHEPHERDS AND BUTCHERS South African Film and Television Best Achievement in Make-up and Hair Marli Kruger & Talli Patcher - Nomination- Award

2017 THE HANGMAN - SHEPHERDS AND BUTCHERS South African Film and Television Best Achievement in Costume Design Diana Cilliers - Nomination- Award

2017 THE HANGMAN - SHEPHERDS AND BUTCHERS South African Film and Television Awards Best Achievement in Directing Oliver Schmitz - Nomination- Award

2016 Lucie Marshall Official selection - International Online Web Fest Official selection - Web Series Festival Global (Hollywood) - Nomination- Award

2016 THE HANGMAN - SHEPHERDS AND BUTCHERS Sydney Film Festival Berlinale - 3. Platz Panorama Publikums-Preis - Spielfilm Filmfestival Edinburgh - Nomination- Award

2016 Lucie Marshall Official selection - Open World Toronto Film Festival Official selection - Rio Web Fest Official selection - Roma Web Fest - Nomination- Award

2016 THE HANGMAN - SHEPHERDS AND BUTCHERS Competition Marrakech International Filmfestival - Nomination- Award

2016 THE HANGMAN - SHEPHERDS AND BUTCHERS Woodstock Film Festival - Best Feature Narrative Award Woodstock Film Festival - Best Cinematography The Shanghai International Film Festival Sydney Film Festival - Nomination- Award

2015 THE HANGMAN - SHEPHERDS AND BUTCHERS Trailer TORONTO Film Festival - Nomination- Award

2014 Willkommen im Club Nominierung Jupiter Award, Bester TV Film (National) - Nomination- Award

2014 Christine. Perfekt war gestern! Nominierung Jupiter Award, Beste TV Serie (National) - Nomination- Award

2011 LIFE, ABOVE ALL Canberra International Filmfestival - Australien, Publikumspreis Bester internationaler Film - Nomination- Award

2011 LIFE, ABOVE ALL Festival Lumieres d' Afrique, Besançon -Prix du jury Signis, Coup de coeur du Public, Prix du jury Lycéens et apprentis au Cinéma Région Franche-­Comté - Nomination- Award

2011 LIFE, ABOVE ALL South African Film and Television Awards - Neun Auszeichnungen u.a. Beste Regie, Bester Film, Jury Preis - Nomination- Award

2011 LIFE, ABOVE ALL 83. Annual Academy Awards, Oscars BESTER AUSLÄNDISCHER FILM shortlisted - Nomination- Award

2011 LIFE, ABOVE ALL The Leo Awards, Kanada "Bestes Drehbuch" (Dennis Foon) - Nomination- Award

2011 LIFE, ABOVE ALL Filmfestival Granada "CINES DE SUR" Publikumspreis - Nomination- Award

2010 LIFE, ABOVE ALL National Board of Review, New York- Top Five Foreign Films - Nomination- Award

2010 ALLEIN UNTER SCHÜLERN Bayerischer Fernsehpreis, Drehbuch (Carolin Hecht) und Nachwuchsförderpreis (Nina Gummich) - Nomination- Award

2010 LIFE, ABOVE ALL 31st Durban International Film Festival - Best South African Feature Film - Best Actress(Khomotso Manyaka) - Nomination- Award

2010 LIFE, ABOVE ALL Filmfestival Cannes - Un Certain Regard, Prix Francois Chalais - Nomination- Award

2010 LIFE, ABOVE ALL Dubai International Film Festival - Muhr Asia Africa Feature - Special Jury Prize - Nomination- Award

2009 DOCTOR'S DIARY Adolf-Grimme Preis in der Kategorie Unterhaltung - Nomination- Award

2009 TÜRKISCH FÜR ANFÄNGER Nominiert für den EMMY Internationaler Fernsehpreis - Beste Comedy Serie - Nomination- Award

2008 DOCTOR'S DIARY Deutscher Fernsehpreis für "Beste Serie"; Deutscher Comedypreis für "Beste Serie" - Nomination- Award

2008 TÜRKISCH FÜR ANFÄNGER Rockie Award in der Kategorie "Telenovela & Serial Programs" beim 29. Banff Television Festival, Kanada - Nomination- Award

2007 TÜRKISCH FÜR ANFÄNGER Adolf-Grimme Preis für "Beste Regie" neben Edzard Onneken - Nomination- Award

2006 MAPANTSULA "Golden Horn" South African Film & Television Awards für "Best South African Film of the decade" - Nomination- Award

2006 TÜRKISCH FÜR ANFÄNGER Deutscher Fernsehpreis für "Beste Fernsehserie"; Prix Italia in der Kategorie "TV-Drama Series & TV-Serials; "Die Goldene Nymphe" beim Festival de Télévision de Monte Carlo in der Kategorie "Outstanding European Comedy TV Series"; "Reflet d'or" beim Cinéma Tout Ecran, Genf, in der Kategorie "Beste Serie" - Nomination- Award

2002 HIJACK STORIES "Bronze Tanit" Carthage Film Festival; Menzione Speziale, 12 Festival Cinaema Africano - Nomination- Award

1998 JO'BURG STORIES Prix du Documentaire , Vues d'Afrique, Montreal - Nomination- Award

1990 MAPANTSULA Australian Human Rights Award - Nomination- Award

1988 MAPANTSULA Interchurch Film Prize, Munich Film Festival; "Best Film", "Best Director" und "Best Script" AA Vita Film Awards Südafrika - Nomination- Award

CV

CV - Television

2017-

DAS PUBERTIER
UFA Fiction GmbH

Network/Distributor: ZDF

Television film


2017-

Usedomkrimi 7 - Das Geisterschiff
Polyphon Film und Fernsehgesellschaft mbH

Network/Distributor: NDR/Degeto

Television film


2017-

Stubbe Spezial - Tod auf der Insel
Polyphon Film und Fernsehgesellschaft mbH

Network/Distributor: ZDF

Television film


2016-

Lucie Marshall
maz & movie GmbH

Network/Distributor:

Television film


2016-

FAMILIE MIT HINDERNISSEN
Ariane Krampe Filmproduktion

Network/Distributor: MDR/ORF

Television film


2016-

Liebling, lass die Hühner frei
UFA Fiction

Network/Distributor: WDR

Television film


2016-

Sankt Maik
UFA Fiction

Network/Distributor: RTL

Television film


2015-

Der Usedom-Krimi - Schandfleck
Razor Film

Network/Distributor: NDR

Television film


2014-

Frühling - Frühling in Weiß
UFA Ficition

Network/Distributor: ZDF

Television film


2014-

Reif(f) für die Insel - Katharina und die Schafe
Nordfilm

Network/Distributor: ARD

Television film


2014-

Allein unter Ärzten
Hager Moss Film

Network/Distributor: SAT.1

Television film


2013-

Willkommen im Club
Hager Moss Film

Network/Distributor: SAT.1

Television film


2013-

Reif(f) für die Insel Katharina und die Dänen
Nordfilm

Network/Distributor: ARD

Television film


2013-

Alle unter eine Tanne
UFA

Network/Distributor: ARD

Television film


2012-

Allein unter Nachbarn
Hager Moss Film

Network/Distributor: SAT.1

Television film


2012-

Bella Dilemma - Drei sind einer zu viel
Hager Moss Film

Network/Distributor: ZDF

Television film


2012-

Christine. Perfekt war gestern!
Polyphon

Network/Distributor: RTL

Television film


2011-

Willkommen im Krieg
Ninety-Minute Film

Network/Distributor: SAT.1

Television film


2010-

ALLEIN UNTER MÜTTERN
Hager Moss Film

Network/Distributor: SAT.1

Television film


2009-

ALLEIN UNTER SCHÜLERN
Hager Moss Film

Network/Distributor: SAT.1

Television film


2008-

TÜRKISCH FÜR ANFÄNGER
Hofmann & Voges

Network/Distributor: ARD/Degeto

Television film


2008-

DIE TRICKSER
endemol

Network/Distributor: RTL

Television film


2007-

FLEISCH
Lionhart Filmproduktion

Network/Distributor: Pro Sieben

Television film


2007-

DOCTOR'S DIARY
Polyphon

Network/Distributor: RTL

Television film


2006-

DIE ARMEN MILLIONÄRE
Sanset Filmproduktion

Network/Distributor: RTL

Television film


2006-

TÜRKISCH FÜR ANFÄNGER
Hofmann & Voges

Network/Distributor: ARD/Degeto

Television film


2006-

DOCTOR'S DIARY
Polyphon

Network/Distributor: RTL

Television film


2005-

TÜRKISCH FÜR ANFÄNGER
Hofmann & Voges

Network/Distributor: ARD/Degeto

Television film


2005-

ALLEIN UNTER TÖCHTERN (aka MEIN VATER DER GENERAL)
Hager Moss Film

Network/Distributor: Pro Sieben

Television film


2004-

PRINZESSIN MACHT BLAU
Hager Moss Film

Network/Distributor: Pro Sieben

Television film


2004-

PLÖTZLICH BERÜHMT
Cologne Film

Network/Distributor: Pro Sieben

Television film


2003-

WAS SIE SCHON IMMER ÜBER SINGLES WISSEN WOLLTEN
Hager Moss Film

Network/Distributor: RTL

Television film


2002-

DAS BESTE STÜCK
janus filmproduktion

Network/Distributor: Pro Sieben

Television film


1999-

BOESMAN & LENA- THE MAKING OF

Network/Distributor:

Television film


1999-

THE STORY
Mehlo Films

Network/Distributor:

Television film


1998-

IN SEARCH FOR COMMON GROUND
Ubunto Productions

Network/Distributor: SABC

Television film


1997-

JO'BURG STORIES

Network/Distributor: ARTE

Television film


1996-

THE GODFAHTER OF SOWETO

Network/Distributor: SABC

Television film


1995-

RHYTHM AND RIGHTS

Network/Distributor: SABC

Television film


1994-

NELSON MANDELA INAUGURATION
Afravision Production

Network/Distributor: SABC

Television film


1993-

THE LINE

Network/Distributor: Channel 4

Television film


1993-

SHACKING UP

Network/Distributor: Channel 4

Television film


1993-

DARK CITY

Network/Distributor: SABC

Television film


1993-

VIDEO REVOLUTION

Network/Distributor: SABC

Television film


1990-

HLANGANANI
Afravision Productions

Network/Distributor:

Television film


1989- 1990

FRUITS OF DEFIANCE
Afravision Productions

Network/Distributor:

Television film


1988-

THE PEOPLE'S POET
Afravision Productions

Network/Distributor:

Television film


1987-

THE TWILIGHT ZONE
Afravision Productionis

Network/Distributor:

Television film


CV - Film

2015-

THE HANGMAN - SHEPHERDS AND BUTCHERS
Distant Horizon

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)


2009- 2010

LIFE, ABOVE ALL
Dreamer Joint Venture

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)


2007-

PARIS JE T'AIME
Novem Production

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)


2000-

HIJACK STORIES
Schlemmer Film

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)


1990- 1992

SOFT TARGETS
Schlemmer Film

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)


1987-

MAPANTSULA
One Look Production

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)


CV - Theatre
CV - Commercials
CV - Audio
CV - Other