Foto Oliver Schmitz

Oliver Schmitz Director

Submission details

submitted on NaN.NaN.0NaN by

Self-audition videos

No videos available

Extra personal data

Favourite/Candidate(s)
My rating
Personal notes

... (read more)

Nationality Germany

Languages German (mother tongue), English (mother tongue)

Place of residence Berlin (Germany)

Contact

www.abovetheline.de

Barona@abovetheline.de Barona@abovetheline.de Barona@abovetheline.de eMail (Office)

+49 (0)30 288 77 3 - 0 +49 (0)30 288 77 3 - 0 +49 (0)30 288 77 3 - 0 Phone (Office)

Wielandstr. 5

10625 Berlin

Skills/Talents

Languages German (mother tongue), English (mother tongue)

Vocal pitch / Dubbing voice Deep baritone

Appearance

GenderFemaleMale

Twin Yes No

Nudity No Yes, partial Yes, completely

Links

Training & Awards

2000 -

Script Supervisor für Fernsehserien bei Curious Pictures und SABC.

1991 - 1995

Leitung von Regie- und Drehbuch-Workshops in Finnland und Südafrika.

1987 - 1994

Regisseur und Cutter für die Anti-Apartheid-Dokumentarfilm-Initiative AFRAVISION.

1985 - 1986

Cutter beim WDR, Dortmund.

1983 - 1984

Ausbildung als Cutter, Momentum Films, Johannesburg.

1981 -

Ausstellung "Art-pop Militants", Loader Street Galerie, Kapstadt.

1980 - 1982

Co-Manager und DJ im legendären Nachtclub "Scratch", Kapstadt.

1978 - 1982

BA Fine Arts (Bildende Künste), Michealis School of Fine Arts, Universität Kapstadt.

-

Highschool-Abschluss und Abitur in Kapstadt.

2017 SHEPHERDS AND BUTCHERS Nominierung South African Film and Television Awards Best Achievement in Directing Oliver Schmitz Best Feature Film Videovision Entertainment Best Actor Garion Dowds B - Nomination- Award

2016 SHEPHERDS AND BUTCHERS Woodstock Film Festival - Best Feature Narrative Award Woodstock Film Festival - Best Cinematography The Shanghai International Film Festival Sydney Film Festival Berlinale - 3. Platz Panorama Publikums-Preis - Spielfilm Film - Nomination- Award

2015 SHEPHERDS AND BUTCHERS Trailer TORONTO Film Festival - Nomination- Award

2014 Willkommen im Club Nominierung Jupiter Award, Bester TV Film (National) - Nomination- Award

2014 Christine. Perfekt war gestern! Nominierung Jupiter Award, Beste TV Serie (National) - Nomination- Award

2011 LIFE, ABOVE ALL 83. Annual Academy Awards, Oscars BESTER AUSLÄNDISCHER FILM shortlisted - Nomination- Award

2011 LIFE, ABOVE ALL Festival Lumieres d' Afrique, Besançon -Prix du jury Signis, Coup de coeur du Public, Prix du jury Lycéens et apprentis au Cinéma Région Franche-­Comté - Nomination- Award

2011 LIFE, ABOVE ALL Filmfestival Granada "CINES DE SUR" Publikumspreis - Nomination- Award

2011 LIFE, ABOVE ALL The Leo Awards, Kanada "Bestes Drehbuch" (Dennis Foon) - Nomination- Award

2011 LIFE, ABOVE ALL Canberra International Filmfestival - Australien, Publikumspreis Bester internationaler Film - Nomination- Award

2011 LIFE, ABOVE ALL South African Film and Television Awards - Neun Auszeichnungen u.a. Beste Regie, Bester Film, Jury Preis - Nomination- Award

2010 LIFE, ABOVE ALL Dubai International Film Festival - Muhr Asia Africa Feature - Special Jury Prize - Nomination- Award

2010 ALLEIN UNTER SCHÜLERN Bayerischer Fernsehpreis, Drehbuch (Carolin Hecht) und Nachwuchsförderpreis (Nina Gummich) - Nomination- Award

2010 LIFE, ABOVE ALL 31st Durban International Film Festival - Best South African Feature Film - Best Actress(Khomotso Manyaka) - Nomination- Award

2010 LIFE, ABOVE ALL Filmfestival Cannes - Un Certain Regard, Prix Francois Chalais - Nomination- Award

2010 LIFE, ABOVE ALL National Board of Review, New York- Top Five Foreign Films - Nomination- Award

2009 DOCTOR'S DIARY Adolf-Grimme Preis in der Kategorie Unterhaltung - Nomination- Award

2009 TÜRKISCH FÜR ANFÄNGER Nominiert für den EMMY Internationaler Fernsehpreis - Beste Comedy Serie - Nomination- Award

2008 TÜRKISCH FÜR ANFÄNGER Rockie Award in der Kategorie "Telenovela & Serial Programs" beim 29. Banff Television Festival, Kanada - Nomination- Award

2008 DOCTOR'S DIARY Deutscher Fernsehpreis für "Beste Serie"; Deutscher Comedypreis für "Beste Serie" - Nomination- Award

2007 TÜRKISCH FÜR ANFÄNGER Adolf-Grimme Preis für "Beste Regie" neben Edzard Onneken - Nomination- Award

2006 TÜRKISCH FÜR ANFÄNGER Deutscher Fernsehpreis für "Beste Fernsehserie"; Prix Italia in der Kategorie "TV-Drama Series & TV-Serials; "Die Goldene Nymphe" beim Festival de Télévision de Monte Carlo in der Kategorie "Outstanding European Comedy TV Series"; "R - Nomination- Award

2006 MAPANTSULA "Golden Horn" South African Film & Television Awards für "Best South African Film of the decade" - Nomination- Award

2002 HIJACK STORIES "Bronze Tanit" Carthage Film Festival; Menzione Speziale, 12 Festival Cinaema Africano - Nomination- Award

1998 JO'BURG STORIES Prix du Documentaire , Vues d'Afrique, Montreal - Nomination- Award

1990 MAPANTSULA Australian Human Rights Award - Nomination- Award

1988 MAPANTSULA Interchurch Film Prize, Munich Film Festival; "Best Film", "Best Director" und "Best Script" AA Vita Film Awards Südafrika - Nomination- Award

CV

CV - Television

2017-

DAS PUBERTIER
UFA Fiction GmbH

Network/Distributor: ZDF

Television film


2016-

Willkommen in der Patchworkhölle
Ariane Krampe Filmproduktion

Network/Distributor: MDR/ORF

Television film


2016-

Liebling, lass die Hühner frei
UFA Fiction

Network/Distributor: WDR

Television film


2016-

Sankt Maik
UFA Fiction

Network/Distributor: RTL

Television film


2015-

Der Usedom-Krimi - Schandfleck
Razor Film

Network/Distributor: NDR

Television film


2014-

Allein unter Ärzten
Hager Moss Film

Network/Distributor: SAT.1

Television film


2014-

Reif(f) für die Insel - Katharina und die Schafe
Nordfilm

Network/Distributor: ARD

Television film


2014-

Frühling - Frühling in Weiß
UFA Ficition

Network/Distributor: ZDF

Television film


2013-

Willkommen im Club
Hager Moss Film

Network/Distributor: SAT.1

Television film


2013-

Reif(f) für die Insel Katharina und die Dänen
Nordfilm

Network/Distributor: ARD

Television film


2013-

Alle unter eine Tanne
UFA

Network/Distributor: ARD

Television film


2012-

Allein unter Nachbarn
Hager Moss Film

Network/Distributor: SAT.1

Television film


2012-

Bella Dilemma - Drei sind einer zu viel
Hager Moss Film

Network/Distributor: ZDF

Television film


2012-

Christine. Perfekt war gestern!
Polyphon

Network/Distributor: RTL

Television film


2011-

Willkommen im Krieg
Ninety-Minute Film

Network/Distributor: SAT.1

Television film


2010-

ALLEIN UNTER MÜTTERN
Hager Moss Film

Network/Distributor: SAT.1

Television film


2009-

ALLEIN UNTER SCHÜLERN
Hager Moss Film

Network/Distributor: SAT.1

Television film


2008-

TÜRKISCH FÜR ANFÄNGER
Hofmann & Voges

Network/Distributor: ARD/Degeto

Television film


2008-

DIE TRICKSER
endemol

Network/Distributor: RTL

Television film


2007-

FLEISCH
Lionhart Filmproduktion

Network/Distributor: Pro Sieben

Television film


2007-

DOCTOR'S DIARY
Polyphon

Network/Distributor: RTL

Television film


2006-

DOCTOR'S DIARY
Polyphon

Network/Distributor: RTL

Television film


2006-

DIE ARMEN MILLIONÄRE
Sanset Filmproduktion

Network/Distributor: RTL

Television film


2006-

TÜRKISCH FÜR ANFÄNGER
Hofmann & Voges

Network/Distributor: ARD/Degeto

Television film


2005-

ALLEIN UNTER TÖCHTERN (aka MEIN VATER DER GENERAL)
Hager Moss Film

Network/Distributor: Pro Sieben

Television film


2005-

TÜRKISCH FÜR ANFÄNGER
Hofmann & Voges

Network/Distributor: ARD/Degeto

Television film


2004-

PLÖTZLICH BERÜHMT
Cologne Film

Network/Distributor: Pro Sieben

Television film


2004-

PRINZESSIN MACHT BLAU
Hager Moss Film

Network/Distributor: Pro Sieben

Television film


2003-

WAS SIE SCHON IMMER ÜBER SINGLES WISSEN WOLLTEN
Hager Moss Film

Network/Distributor: RTL

Television film


2002-

DAS BESTE STÜCK
janus filmproduktion

Network/Distributor: Pro Sieben

Television film


1999-

THE STORY
Mehlo Films

Network/Distributor:

Television film


1999-

BOESMAN & LENA- THE MAKING OF

Network/Distributor:

Television film


1998-

IN SEARCH FOR COMMON GROUND
Ubunto Productions

Network/Distributor: SABC

Television film


1997-

JO'BURG STORIES

Network/Distributor: ARTE

Television film


1996-

THE GODFAHTER OF SOWETO

Network/Distributor: SABC

Television film


1995-

RHYTHM AND RIGHTS

Network/Distributor: SABC

Television film


1994-

NELSON MANDELA INAUGURATION
Afravision Production

Network/Distributor: SABC

Television film


1993-

THE LINE

Network/Distributor: Channel 4

Television film


1993-

SHACKING UP

Network/Distributor: Channel 4

Television film


1993-

VIDEO REVOLUTION

Network/Distributor: SABC

Television film


1993-

DARK CITY

Network/Distributor: SABC

Television film


1990-

HLANGANANI
Afravision Productions

Network/Distributor:

Television film


1989- 1990

FRUITS OF DEFIANCE
Afravision Productions

Network/Distributor:

Television film


1988-

THE PEOPLE'S POET
Afravision Productions

Network/Distributor:

Television film


1987-

THE TWILIGHT ZONE
Afravision Productionis

Network/Distributor:

Television film


CV - Film

2015-

SHEPHERDS AND BUTCHERS
Distant Horizon

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)


2009- 2010

LIFE, ABOVE ALL
Dreamer Joint Venture

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)


2007-

PARIS JE T'AIME
Novem Production

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)


2000-

HIJACK STORIES
Schlemmer Film

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)


1990- 1992

SOFT TARGETS
Schlemmer Film

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)


1987-

MAPANTSULA
One Look Production

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)


CV - Theatre
CV - Commercials
CV - Audio
CV - Other