Foto Luca Pusceddu
Foto Luca Pusceddu
Foto Luca Pusceddu
Foto Luca Pusceddu
Foto Luca Pusceddu

Luca Pusceddu Actor

Submission details

submitted on NaN.NaN.0NaN by

Self-audition videos

No videos available

Extra personal data

Favourite/Candidate(s)
My rating
Personal notes

... (read more)

Overview

Nationality Italy, Great Britain

Languages English (mother tongue), Italian (mother tongue), French (good), Latin (basic), Spanish (basic)

Born Cagliari, Italy, Sardinia

Age range 30 - 40

Height 183 cm

Ethnic types Mediterranean (fair), Mediterranean (dark), Latin American, Middle Eastern, Hispanic, Middle Europe, White

Place of residence London (Great Britain), Cagliari - Sardinia (Italy)

Possible accommodation Rome - Latium (Italy), Paris - Île de France (France), Milan - Lombardy (Italy), Valencia - Valencia (Spain), Ancona - The Marche (Italy), bari - Apulia (Italy), Los Angeles (USA), New York (USA), Mexico City (Mexico), Clermont Ferrand - Auvergne (France), Berlin - Berlin (Germany), Madrid - Madrid (Spain), Barcelona - Catalonia (Spain), Geneva - Geneva (Switzerland), Dhaka (Bangladesh), Athens (Greece), Buenos Aires (Argentina), Osaka (Japan), Amsterdam (Netherlands), Wroclaw (Poland), Lisbon (Portugal), Stockholm (Sweden)

Memberships Actors Equity Association (Great Britain)

Links

Skills/Talents

Languages English (mother tongue), Italian (mother tongue), French (good), Latin (basic), Spanish (basic)

Dialects Sardinian (native dialect)

Accents Italian (native accent), English (native accent), Sardinian (native accent), American (good), Campania (Italy) (good), Cockney (good), East European (good), French (good), German (good), Latin American (good), Lombardian (good), London (good), New York (good), Russian (good), Sicilian (good), South American (good), Spanish (good), Tuscan (good)

Dance Argentinian tango (good), Ballroom (good), Cha cha cha (good), Dance training (good), Disco (good), Foxtrot (good), Jive (good), Latin American dance (good), Quick step (good), Rumba (good), Salsa (good), Tango (good), Waltz (good)

Singing Stage singing (very good), A Cappella (good), Musical (good), Jazz (good)

Vocal pitch / Dubbing voice Baritone

Musical instruments Guitar (good), Keyboards (basic), Piano (basic), Wood wind instruments (basic)

Sports Soccer (very good), Swimming (very good), Tennis (very good), Volleyball (very good), Athletics (good), Basketball (good), Cycling (good), Horseback riding (good), Judo (good), Rollerskating (good), Stage fighting (good), Table tennis (good), Windsurfing (good), Golf (basic), Pilates (basic), Squash (basic), Surfing (basic), Water-skiing (basic), Weights (basic)

Driving licences / Other permits Driver’s licence car, Driver’s licence scooter

Other Skills Alexander Technique, Director, Improvisation, Poker, Translator, Computer expert, Pantomime

Appearance

GenderFemaleMale

Age range 30 - 40

Height 183 cm

Build Athletic

Colour of eyes Brown

Colour of hair Black

Facial hair Full face beard, Beard, Goatee, Moustache

Twin Yes No

Nudity No Yes, partial Yes, completely

Ethnic types Mediterranean (fair), Mediterranean (dark), Latin American, Middle Eastern, Hispanic, Middle Europe, White

Training & Awards

2011 - Acting studies
Actors Centre (Great Britain)

2011 - Workshop
RADA - Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts London (Great Britain)
voice, dance, physical, mime, text

2009 - Acting studies
Centro sperimentale di cinematografia (Italy)
voice with Marco Pisano

2003 - 2007 Other

PhD in English (Linguistics and Drama). University of Birmingham, UK

2001 - 2003 Acting studies
Birmingham School of Acting (Great Britain)
M.A. Language in Literature (Theatre Studies)

1998 - Workshop
Quelli di Grock (Italy)

1997 - 1997 Workshop
Samuel Beckett Centre at Trinity College Dublin (Ireland)

1993 - 1997 Other

1998, BA hons Arts - English & French Drama&Lit. Universita di Cagliari, Italy

2013 Triforce Promotions Film Festival 2013 at BAFTA - for the Short Movie "The Referee" (Great Britain) - Nomination- Award
for Lead (L' Arbitro (The Referee))

2011 Best Male Act: Special Prize of the Jury (Great Britain) - Nomination- Award

2010 Best Actor Award for the short movie "the Referee" (Italy) - Nomination- Award

2010 Best Actor Award for the short movie "the Referee" (Italy) - Nomination- Award

2010 Italian Academy (David di Donatello) Award for Best Short Movie - "The Referee" (Italy) - Nomination- Award

CV

CV - Television

2015- 2016

Crossing Lines
NBC - Sony Pictures

Network/Distributor: NBC

Inspector Andrea Pedrotti
Small role

Niall MacCormick

2013-

"Vlad the Impaler" (Bloody Tales of the Tower)
True North

Network/Distributor: National Geographic

Television series

Tortured prisoner
Co-star

Jeremy Turner

2012-

Steffi pilot (Multi Platform Drama)
Emerald Films

Network/Distributor:

Television series

Luke - the waiter
Supporting actor

Colin O'Toole

2012-

Pini
Pini Productions

Network/Distributor: YNet

Sitcom

Kasano - eccentric wine expert
Guest role

Tomer Barzide

2009-

Diamond Geezer
ITV Yorkshire for ITV1

Network/Distributor: ITV, Granada Studios

Mini series

Marcel - the dancer
Supporting actor

Paul Harrison

2009-

Discorsi - Giudicato D'Arborea - I Nuovi Gremi
Videolina TV

Network/Distributor: Arts Council - Milis, Italy

Television show

Roman Senator
Supporting actor

Filippo Martinez

CV - Film

2016-

Arifa
Shono Productions

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)


Guest role

Sadia Saeed

2014-

Love Type "D"
Dumpee Ltd.

Network/Distributor: N/A

Feature film (cinema)

Waiter
Supporting actor

Sasha Collington

2013-

Night Bus
El Capitan

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Leo
Member of ensemble

Simon Baker

2013-

X-34
Met Film School

Network/Distributor:

Short film

Aaron
Co-star

Harry Crossman

2012-

Sparks and Embers
Green Screen Productions

Network/Distributor: Stealth Media Group

Feature film (cinema)

Albert (Media company manager)
Supporting actor

Gavin Boyter

2012-

I AM
Idle Films

Network/Distributor:

Short film

Anthony
Lead

Ross Barnwell / Rob Savage (2012 BIFA Award)

2012-

I Frutti Sperati (Greater Expectations)
Martha Productions-Rome

Network/Distributor: Martha Productions

Short film

Giorgio
Lead

Ezio Maisto

2012-

ALTERATION
London Film School - National Gallery

Network/Distributor:

Short film

The Tailor
Lead

Pauline Galtie'

2011-

FORGETTING TO REMEMBER
LFS/National Portrait Gallery

Network/Distributor:

Short film

The Burglar
Co-star

Sebastian Barner-Rasmussen

2011-

TINY TOWN
Aruna Films

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Interpol detective Porti
Supporting actor

Mathi Alagan

2009-

L' Arbitro (The Referee)
Central Groucho

Network/Distributor: I.S.R.E Nuoro - Italy

Short film

The Referee
Lead

Paolo Zucca

2009-

Human Assembly
Ironbox Films

Network/Distributor:

Short film

The Latin Man
Supporting actor

Bernhard Pucher

2009-

Aap Ki Khatir - For You Only
Venus Films

Network/Distributor: Venus Films

Feature film (cinema)

Roberto - the Groom's friend
Supporting actor

Darmesh Dharshan

2008-

Watchers
UCA Farnham

Network/Distributor:

Short film

Jacob - guardian angel
Co-star

Rich Dowsett/Jean Larche

CV - Theatre

2014- 2015

Warehouse of Dreams
Random Thoughts

Lion & Unicorn

Theatre

The Colonel
Co-star

Dan Phillips

2014- 2016

THE JUDAS KISS
Hampstead Theatre / ATG/

The Duke of York's/Broadway/Toronto

Theatre

Galileo (U.S.) + Dialect Coach
Other

Neil Armfield

2014-

LOVE KILLS ("The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant")
LUXE Rag Factory


Theatre

Petra von Kant
Co-star

Cradeaux Alexander

2014-

The Chai Party
Orzu Arts


Theatre

Iranian Husband
Lead

Yuldosh Juraboev

2013-

LOVERS
Royal College of Art, London

RCA Show 2013

Choreography

Lover 1
Lead

Regie: Cradeaux Alexander

2013-

"Rip it to Shreds" - The Significant Other Festival
Penisve Federation

The Park Theatre

Theatre

Eddie
Co-star

Nick Myles Joanna Greaves

2013-

The House of Fog
Samuel French London

The Miller

Theatre

Count Silvio / Bill Slaughter
Co-star

Peter Brammer

2012-

"Psycho Rex Redux" - ACTS (3) OF
REACT/Southwark Park


Theatre

Oedipus
Co-star

Regie: Cradeaux Alexander

2012-

DAY BY NIGHT
Battersea Arts Centre / Arts Council

The Albany

Theatre

Peter
Co-star

Emanuel Aragao

2012-

PIAF
All Star Productions

Old Rose & Crown Theatre

Musical

Yves Montand / Jean / Raymond
Co-star

Dawn K. Cowle (MD Aaron Clingham)

2011-

ANNA KARENINA
Act Provocateur International

Camden Fringe Theatre

Theatre

Count Vronskji
Co-star

Victor Sobchack

2011-

Barabbas, by Michel De Ghelderode
Act Provocateur International

Camden Fringe Theatre

Theatre


Director

Luca Pusceddu / Victor Sobchak

2011-

First Love ("Godot is Coming")
Act Provocateur International

Camden Fringe Theatre

Theatre

Godot
Co-star

Victor Sobchack

2011-

STIRRINGS STILL
4th Solo Festival of One Man Show - London

Camden Fringe, Etcetera Theatre

Theatre

Man
Lead

Luca Pusceddu

CV - Commercials

2013-

HEINEKEN Legends
Wieden & Kennedy

Network/Distributor: MJZ

Commercial

Eyebrow raiser
Co-star

Jim Gilchrist

2013-

UNIBET
Hotspur & Argyle

Network/Distributor: Albion

Commercial

Tennis champion
Supporting actor

Theo Delaney

2013-

McDonald's "America is here"
Leo Burnett

Network/Distributor: Smuggler

Commercial

Chicago gangster
Supporting actor

Neil Harris

2013-

NEW Covent Garden Soup
The Gate Films

Network/Distributor: McCann

Commercial

chopping matador chef
Supporting actor

Simon Burrill

2013-

STANDARD LIFE
VCCP

Network/Distributor: VCCP

Commercial

IT Project Manager
Actor in episode

Tom Clarkson

2013-

Bloody Tales- pre-titles/promo
Fox International Channels

Network/Distributor: National Geographic

Commercial

tortured prisoner
Actor in episode

Jeremy Turner/Amy Cook

2013-

HOLD 4 US
Juice Films

Network/Distributor: MyWun

Commercial

Samuel
Star of episode

Linzy Attenborough

CV - Audio

2014-

Base the Movie
Sound Disposition & Infinite Wisdom

Network/Distributor: Vertigo Films

Voice over

Policeman / Concierge
Supporting actor

Richard Parry

2014-

AMAZON INTERNATIONAL SELLING
Amazon

Network/Distributor: youtube

Voice over


Host/presenter

Kerry Newton

2013-

PLAN's e-learning training video
From the Sky

Network/Distributor:

Voice over


Speaker/narrator

Asatuurs Keim

2012-

Lexifone Animation Commercial
Lexifone Communication Systems Ltd

Network/Distributor:

Voice over


Speaker/narrator

Andrew Lewis-Ward

2012-

"Keep Going" by J Echalecu (BFI Unilever Grand Prize Award)
Stay Gold Productions, London, UK

Network/Distributor:

Voice over


Speaker/narrator

Pete Williams (Cannes Lions Award)

2012-

"Pepsi seekers" (both characters) , Pepsi Commercial- "The Run"
Stay Gold Productions, London, UK

Network/Distributor:

Voice over


Speaker/narrator

Pete Williams (Cannes Lions Award)

2008-

"A Proper Woman" - Victorian Marriage Beds Series
BBC Radio 4

Network/Distributor: BBC

Radio play/audiobook

Mario (plus retailer, gondolier, waiter, police)
Supporting actor

Peter Leslie-Wilde

CV - Other

2014-

The King of Thongs
The Rudy Vees

Network/Distributor: The Loft Studios

Music video

King's Knight
Supporting actor

Jonathan Kydd

2013-

PLAN's e-learning
Olignment Ltd

Network/Distributor:

Corporate/industry film

Bruno
Co-star

Clive Sheperd and Asatuurs Keim

2013-

Attachment Aware Schools Resource
Suited & Booted Studios

Network/Distributor: Suited & Booted Studios CIC

Corporate/industry film

Mr Kominski
Co-star

Emma Earle / Sara Strickland

2013-

Standard Life EVENT
VCCP

Network/Distributor: VCCP

Corporate/industry film

Focus group / IT manager
Co-star

Tom Clarkson