Foto Edmund Dehn
Foto Edmund Dehn

Edmund Dehn Actor

Submission details

submitted on NaN.NaN.0NaN by

Self-audition videos

No videos available

Extra personal data

Favourite/Candidate(s)
My rating
Personal notes

Hello, I look forward to hearing from some of you! I won an award for "Lovelorn" on 2009 & worked on "Spoon" in S Africa with Darren Boyd & Rutger Hauer. The "Judge Minty Fan Film", in which I play th ... (read more)

Overview

Nationality Great Britain

Languages English (mother tongue), French (fluent), German (good), Spanish (good)

Born 1952, London, UK, Great Britain

Age range 57 - 67

Height 72 cm

Ethnic types Germanic, Hispanic, Latin American, Anglo-Saxon

Place of residence London (Great Britain)

Real name Edmund Dehn

Memberships Actors Equity Association (Great Britain)

Showreel

Showreel

Contact

Skills/Talents

Languages English (mother tongue), French (fluent), German (good), Spanish (good)

Accents British (native accent), English (native accent), London (native accent), French (fluent), German (fluent), UK (Northern) (fluent), Russian (fluent), American (fluent), Australian (fluent), Spanish (fluent), Italian (fluent), Dutch (fluent), Scots (Standard) (fluent), American Midwest (good), Welsh (Standard) (good)

Singing Choral Singing (very good), Ballad (good)

Vocal pitch / Dubbing voice Baritone

Driving licences / Other permits Driver’s licence car

Other Skills Improvisation, Narration, Pantomime

Appearance

GenderFemaleMale

Age range 57 - 67

Height 72 cm

Build Corpulent

Colour of eyes Brown

Colour of hair Grey

Hair style straight short

Twin Yes No

Nudity No Yes, partial Yes, completely

Ethnic types Germanic, Hispanic, Latin American, Anglo-Saxon

Links

Training & Awards

1976 - 1977 Acting studies
London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art LAMDA (Great Britain)

1970 - 1973 Other

History Degree: Christ's College, Cambridge

2015 Cannes Short Film Corner (France) - Nomination- Award
for Co-star (After Life)

2014 Cannes Short Film Corner (France) - Nomination- Award
for Member of ensemble (Junta)

2013 Wasteland Festival Audience Award (USA) - Nomination- Award
for Lead (Judge Minty Fan Film)

2013 Wasteland Festival Best Action Film (USA) - Nomination- Award
for Lead (Judge Minty Fan Film)

2013 Film London Best of Boroughs (Great Britain) - Nomination- Award
for Speaker/narrator (Woodhouse)

2009 Best Supporting Actor in a foreign film (LA Reel Film Festival) (USA) - Nomination- Award
for Supporting actor (Lovelorn)

CV

CV - Television

2016-

The Secret Files

Network/Distributor: BBC4

Documentary film

Voice of Winston Churchill
Speaker/narrator

Lucy Kenwright

2004-

Speer und Er
BAVARIAFILM

Network/Distributor: BR/BBC

Mini series

Robert H Jackson
Supporting actor

Heinrich Breloer

2014-

Anderson (Pilot)
Arts University Bournemouth

Network/Distributor:

Other

DCS Ramsey
Supporting actor

Johan Olafur

2005-

Oil Storm
Wall to Wall

Network/Distributor: FX Channel

Docufiction

Sasha Stanimir
Supporting actor

James Erskine

2004-

Light Fantastic
BBC Televison

Network/Distributor: BBC

Docufiction

Older Newton
Supporting actor

Jeremy Turner

2003- 2004

London: the Greatest City
Diverse TV

Network/Distributor: Channel 4

Docufiction

Wenceslaus Hollar
Supporting actor

Mary Crisp

1998-

Bramwell
Carlton Television

Network/Distributor: ITV

Mini series

Museum Guide
Cameo

David Tucker

1994- 1995

The 10%ers
Grant Naylor

Network/Distributor: Carlton TV England

Sitcom

Carlo
Supporting actor

Ed Bye

1987-

Knightmare
Broadsword/ Anglia Television

Network/Distributor:

Television series

Gumboil/ Igneous (2 series)
Member of ensemble

Sally Freeman

CV - Film

2017-

Search & Destroy. A Strontium Dog Fan Film
Lazy Donkey Films

Network/Distributor: In production

Short film

The Colonel
Supporting actor

Steve Sterlaccini

2015-

From Suffolk with Love
Film Suffolk

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Tom
Co-star

Nick Woolgar

2014-

After Life
Create Films

Network/Distributor:

Short film

Older Ryan
Co-star

Shirley Day

2014-

Brothers of War
MCN Productions

Network/Distributor: Independent

Feature film (cinema)


Small role

Mike Carter

2014-

Olive Green
Supermemo World

Network/Distributor: mainly online

Feature film (cinema)


Small role

Suki Singh

2016-

K Shop
White Lantern Films

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Malcolm
Cameo

Dan Pringle

2014-

Love Type D
Dumpee Ltd

Network/Distributor: In Post

Feature film (cinema)

Headmaster
Cameo

Sasha Collington

2015-

Bueno Key
DYSPLA Group/MSFT Management

Network/Distributor: In Post

Short film

Jonas
Co-star

Lennie Varvarides

2012-

Judge Minty Fan Film
Lazy Donkey Films

Network/Distributor: youtube

Short film

Judge Minty
Lead

Steve Sterlacchini

2009-

Lovelorn
Tread Softly Productions

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Charon
Supporting actor

Becky Preston

2015-

Newton's Cradle
Norwich University of the Arts

Network/Distributor:

Short film

Old Man
Co-star

Jessica Schramm

2015-

Oy Vey
London Film School

Network/Distributor:

Short film

Isaac
Co-star

Joe Davis

2015-

Loom 'Hate' Music Video
Black Teeth

Network/Distributor:

Gang Boss
Co-star

Thomas James

2013-

Kid Gloves
Uncanny Films

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Gus
Supporting actor

Adam Simcox

2013-

Junta
Shining With Productions

Network/Distributor:

Short film

Pedro
Member of ensemble

Sander Aben

2012-

Bogo and Flit
Flying Ark Productions

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Randolph, King of the Fairies (trailer for feature film)
Co-star

Mark Tanner

2006- 2013

Spoon
Inspired Minority (South Africa)

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Detective Carter
Supporting actor

Simon Hansen & Sharlto Copley

2010-

Seven Africans
Articulate Films

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Anthony
Lead

Tes Noah Asfaw

2009-

Shadows in the Wind
Atraco Perfecto Producciones

Network/Distributor:

Short film

Doctor
Supporting actor

Julia Guillem Creagh

2000-

Cradle of Fear
Pragmatic Pictures

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Inspector Neilson
Co-star

Alex Chandon

CV - Theatre

2015- 2017

Orbits
Drayton Arms, London & Europe/ Entire Theatre Company


Theatre

Charles Laughton
Co-star

Anthony Shrubsall

2017-

Austerity
The Play's The Thing/ Milton Keynes


Theatre

Winston Churchill/Stafford Cripps/Ismay+
Member of ensemble

Rosemary Hill

2017-

The Ceremony (Script in Hand Show)
JW3, London


Tomasevski
Member of ensemble

Braham Murray

2015-

Magna Carta (Script in hand show)
Historia Theatre Company


Theatre

King John
Lead

Kate Glover

2014-

Sommer 14 A Dance of Death
Finborough Theatre


Theatre

Emperor Franz Joseph & Admiral Tirpitz
Member of ensemble

Chris Loscher

2014- 2015

Saffron Hill
Tricolore Theatre Company


Theatre

Guiseppe/PC Betts/ Luigi
Co-star

Anthony Shrubsall

2011-

Cosi
The Kings Head Theatre


Theatre

Roy
Co-star

Adam Spreadbury- Maher

2013-

TheTailors' Last Stand
Barons Court Theatre, London


Theatre

Max
Co-star

Harry Saks

2013-

Ruben Guthrie
Ironbark/Wimbledon Studio


Theatre

Peter
Member of ensemble

Nicola Samer

2012-

Sleeping Dogs
Barons Court Theatre, London


Theatre

Leo
Co-star

Scott Williams

2010-

This Story of Yours
Old Red Lion/Barefaced Productions


Theatre

Cartwright
Supporting actor

Anthony Biggs

2010-

Hotel Sorrento
Good Night Out/ Cock Tavern Theatre


Theatre

Dick Bennett
Supporting actor

Adam Spreadbury- Maher

2009-

Mare Liberum
Tusk Theatre, Netherlands


Theatre

Hugo Robinson
Lead

Elske Maarseveen

2006-

The Representative
Finborough Theatre


Theatre

Fontana & Luccani
Supporting actor

Kate Wasserberg

2004-

The Alchemist
Courtyard Theatre


Theatre

Subtle
Lead

Lucy Linger

1997-

Last of the Red Hot Lovers
Hamburg's English Theatre


Theatre

Barney Cashman
Lead

Clifford Dean

1994-

The Tempest
King's Head Theatre


Theatre

Prospero
Lead

Brennan Street

1990-

The Book of Job
Theatre Royal, Norwich in St Peter Mancroft Church


Theatre

Job
Lead

Warren Hammack

1986-

King Lear
CompassTheatre No 1 Tour


Theatre

Burgundy/ Gentleman/Ensemble (with Sir Anthony Quayle)
Small role

Don Taylor

1985-

Murder in the Cathedral
Three Spires Festival, Truro, Cornwall


Theatre

Becket
Lead

Chris Warner

1985-

Sinbad
City of Glasgow


Theatre

Zarrabad (villain)
Other

William Mallarkey

1985-

Beggars Opera
Duchy Opera (Cornwall)


Opera

MacHeath
Lead

Chris Warner

1982- 1983

Snow White & the 7 Dwarfs
Albemarle/Phoenix Theatre West End


Musical Theatre

Jason
Supporting actor

Basil Critchley

1978-

9 Month Repertory Season
Byre Theatre, St Andrews, Scotland


Theatre

Col Pickering, Mr Manningham, Judge Brack +
Member of ensemble

Ian McKeand

CV - Commercials
CV - Audio

2013-

Woodhouse
Tread Softly Productions

Network/Distributor:

Voice over


Speaker/narrator

Fred Rowson

2012- 2017

Islamic Children's Stories
Miraj Audiobooks

Network/Distributor:

Radio play/audiobook

Reader & all character voices
Speaker/narrator

Adiba Ateeva

2009-

The Gormenghast Trilogy
Isis Publishing

Network/Distributor:

Voice over

Narrator + All Character Voices
Other

n/a

2006-

Star Wars Computer Game
Lucasmedia

Network/Distributor:

Voice over

Admiral Ackbar
Supporting actor

not known

CV - Other

2014-

Tom's Music Videos of Doom
Uncanny Films

Network/Distributor:

Web series

Dirk/Eric
Star of episode

Adam Simcox

2013-

3Some
Capital City Entertainment

Network/Distributor:

Web series

Giles
Cameo

Lisa Gifford