Foto Dulcie Smart
Foto Dulcie Smart
Foto Dulcie Smart
Foto Dulcie Smart
Foto Dulcie Smart
Foto Dulcie Smart
Foto Dulcie Smart
Foto Dulcie Smart
Foto Dulcie Smart
Foto Dulcie Smart
Foto Dulcie Smart
Foto Dulcie Smart
Foto Dulcie Smart

Dulcie Smart Actress

Submission details

submitted on NaN.NaN.0NaN by

Self-audition videos

No videos available

Extra personal data

Favourite/Candidate(s)
My rating
Personal notes

Originally I was a leading stage actress in New Zealand, now living in Germany I do mostly film and voice acting. I've worked with some wonderful directors including the Wachowskis, Tom Tykwer and Mik ... (read more)

Overview

Nationality New Zealand

Languages English (mother tongue), English – American (mother tongue), English – British (mother tongue), German (fluent), French (basic), Maori (basic), Latin (basic)

Born Waitara, New Zealand

Age range 45 - 58

Height 172 cm

Ethnic types Middle Europe, Australian continent, White, Anglo-Saxon, Redhead with freckles

Place of residence Berlin - Berlin (Germany), Berlin - Berlin (Germany)

Possible accommodation: Konstanz - Baden-Wurttemberg (Germany), Wellington, Auckland, Christchurch, New Plymouth (New Zealand), Zürich - Zurich (Switzerland), London (Great Britain), Hamburg - Hamburg (Germany), Sydney (Australia)

Primary occupation Acting

Memberships BFFS - Bundesverband Schauspiel (Germany)
GVL - Gesellschaft zur Verwertung von Leistungsschutzrechten mbH (Germany)

Contact

Skills/Talents

Languages English (mother tongue), English – American (mother tongue), English – British (mother tongue), German (fluent), French (basic), Maori (basic), Latin (basic)

Accents Australian (native accent), American (native accent), British (native accent), English (native accent), Mid-Atlantic (native accent), New Zealand (native accent), Irish RP (fluent), London (fluent), Cockney (fluent), Irish (fluent), Yorkshire (fluent), UK (Northern) (fluent), Dublin (fluent), Cork (fluent), American Southern States (fluent), German (fluent), Scots (Standard) (good), French (good), Swedish (good), Scottish (good), Edinburgh (good)

Dance Free dance (very good), Ballroom (good), Period dance (good), Waltz (good), Interpretive dance (good), Period ballroom dance (good), Tap dance (basic), Ancient dance (basic), Ballroom (basic), Modern dance (basic), Stage dance (basic)

Singing Ballad (good), Stage singing (good), Blues (basic)

Vocal pitch / Dubbing voice Alto

Musical instruments Flute (good), Brass instruments (basic), Piano (basic), Trumpet (basic)

Sports Yoga (very good), Cycling (very good), Stage fighting (good), Gym (good), Jogging (good), Pilates (good), Canoe (good), Rowing (good), Swimming (good), Windsurfing (basic), Trampoline (basic), Kayak (basic), Skiing (basic), Mountain biking (basic), Martial arts (basic), Tai-Chi (basic), Sailing (basic), Fishing (basic), Archery (basic), Horseback riding (basic), Rafting (basic)

Driving licences / Other permits Driver’s licence car

Other Skills Alexander Technique, Narration, Translator, Director, Story telling, Journalist

Appearance

GenderFemaleMale

Age range 45 - 58

Height 172 cm

Build Skinny

Colour of eyes Blue/grey

Colour of hair Chestnut red

Hair style wavy medium long

Twin Yes No

Nudity No Yes, partial Yes, completely

Ethnic types Middle Europe, Australian continent, White, Anglo-Saxon, Redhead with freckles

Training & Awards

2015 - 2016 Workshop
Masterclass Ivana Chubbuck (Germany)
Ivana Chubbuck (Berlin 2x, Munich)

2015 - 2016 Workshop
Central School of Speech & Drama (Great Britain)
Ivana Chubbuck - Masterclasses (London 2x)

2015 - Workshop
Hollywood in Rome - Seminar with Paul Haggis (Italy)

1998 - Workshop
interkunst Berlin (Germany)
Kristin Linklater - Voice Training Workshop

1995 - Acting studies
interkunst Berlin (Germany)
Uta Hagen - Acting Masterclass

1995 - Acting studies
HB Studio, NYC (USA)
Classes with Uta Hagen

1994 - Workshop
IFS - Internationale FilmSchule (Germany)
Paul Cox - Masterclass

1988 Best Actress, NZ Theatre Press (New Zealand) - Nomination- Award

CV

CV - Television

2016-

Free! Eternal Summer
Kyoto Animation (Japan) | Oxygen Sound Studios (Berlin)

Network/Distributor:

Television series

Stimme: Lori (new international version)
Supporting actor

Hiroko Utsumi

2006-

Auf ewig und einen Tag
die film GmbH

Network/Distributor: ZDF

Mini series

Mrs Bradshaw
Supporting actor

Markus Imboden

2005-

Update: The World in 50 Years

Network/Distributor: ZDF

Docufiction

Flemming
Supporting actor

Lars Montag

2004-

APOKALYPSE EIS- DER TAG AN DEM DIE WELT EINFRIERT / POST IMPACT
Tandem Communications GmbH

Network/Distributor: RTL

Television film

President Miranda Harrison
Co-star

Christoph Schrewe

2000-

Die achte Todsünde - Gespensterjagd
ndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft

Network/Distributor: NDR

Television film

Judge Miller
Supporting actor

Stefan Meyer

2000-

Der Verleger
Ziegler/ ARD

Network/Distributor:

Television film

Military Translator
Supporting actor

Bernd Böhlich

1999-

Die Straßen von Berlin: Blutwurst und Weißwein
Novafilm Fernsehproduktion

Network/Distributor: ProSieben

TV series

Lady Graham
Supporting actor

Werner Masten

1999-

Ein Mann steht auf
Novafilm Fernsehproduktion

Network/Distributor: RTL

Television film

Pressesprecherin
Supporting actor

Michael Lähn

1999-

Balko, Dinojagd

Network/Distributor:

Television series

Dr Diana Löser
Star of episode

Andy Bausch

1997- 1998

Discovering Masterpieces of Classical Music
EuroArts Music

Network/Distributor:

Television series


Speaker/narrator

Angelika Stiehler, Günter Atteln

1997- 1998

Die Lindenstraße
Geissendörfer Film

Network/Distributor: ARD

Television series

Winifred Snyder
Ongoing role

diverse

1995-

Krzysztof Kieslowski: A Masterclass for Young Directors
Editions a Voir

Network/Distributor:

Documentary film

Self
Co-star

Erik Lint

1990-

The Ray Bradbury Theater, A Touch of Petulance
Atlantis Films

Network/Distributor:

Television film

Alice Hughes
Star of episode

John Laing

1981-

Inside Every Thin Girl
Television New Zealand

Network/Distributor:

Television film

Penny
Co-star

Peter Muxlow

CV - Film

2016-

Was uns nicht umbringt
Sommerhaus Filmproduction GmbH

Network/Distributor: In production

Feature film (cinema)

Susan
Supporting actor

Sandra Nettelbeck

2016-

Die Häschenschule / The Rabbit School
Akkord Filmproduction

Network/Distributor: Universum Film GmbH

Feature film (cinema)

Stimme: Madame Hermine (englische Fassung)
Co-star

Ute von Münchow Pohl

2015-

God
Ultravista

Network/Distributor: in post-production

Feature film (cinema)

Nun
Co-star

Edwin Brienen

2015-

Beyond Boundaries
Jana Cisar Filmproduktion

Network/Distributor:

Documentary film


Speaker/narrator

Peter Zach

2014-

Sasha Waltz - A Portrait
nachtaktivfilm

Network/Distributor:

Documentary film


Speaker/narrator

Brigitte Krämer

2011-

Cloud Atlas
Oberon Film

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Ursula's Mother / Herbalist
Supporting actor

Tom Tykwer, Andi + Lana Wachowksi

2011-

Die verlorene Zeit/ Remembrance
Mediapark Filmproduktion

Network/Distributor: Movienet

Feature film (cinema)

TV Interviewer
Small role

Anna Justice

2008-

The Lost Samaritan
X-Filme

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Kat Vasquez
Co-star

Thomas Jahn

2008-

Sandra
Robert Chevara

Network/Distributor:

Short film

Sandra
Lead

Robert Chevara

2007-

The Call of the Geckos
KINOVISION

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Olivia
Lead

La van Phuong

2005-

V For Vendetta
Warner Brothers

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

News Poppet
Small role

James McTeigue

1997-

Irren ist männlich
Hager Moss Film

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Thelma
Supporting actor

Sherry Hormann

1981-

Bad Blood
Southern Pictures

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Evelyn Gibson
Supporting actor

directed by Mike Newell

CV - Theatre

2017-

The Seagull by Anton Chekhov
Whitecloud Productions


Theatre

Madama Arkadina
Co-star

Jeff Burrell

2012- 2013

Winter White by Robert Chevara
Wilkinson Gallery, London


Theatre

Gina Rowlands / Woman
Co-star

Robert Chevara

2011-

Kate & Mrs Jones by Lorae Parry
Southwark Playhouse / Pacific Playhouse, London

Southwark Playhouse (LONDON) / Pacific Playhouse

Theatre

Fran Jones
Co-star

Lorae Parry

2002-

Top Girls by Caryl Churchill
Theater am Ufer, Berlin

English Theater Berlin

Theatre

Isabelle Bird / Joyce
Co-star

Robert Chevara

2002-

Closer by Patrick Marber
English Theatre, Berlin

White Cloud Productions

Theatre

Anna
Co-star

Michael McGrath

2000-

Vita & Virginia by Eileen Atkins
English Theatre, Berlin

White Cloud Productions

Theatre

Virginia Woolf
Co-star

Michael McGrath

1992-

Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare
with Timothy West

British American Drama Academy, Oxford, England

Theatre

Olivia
Lead

Toby Robertson

1991-

Trifecta by Frank Whitten
Taki Rua / The Depot Theatre, Wellington, New Zealand


Theatre

Carol
Co-star

Jeff Boyd

1991-

Our Country's Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker
Taki Rua Theatre, Wellington New Zealand


Theatre

Mary Brenham
Co-star

Lorae Parry

1989-

Burn This by Lanford Smith
Circa Theatre, Wellington, New Zealand


Theatre

Anna
Lead

Duncan Smith

1989-

Othello by William Shakespeare
Downstage Theatre, Wellington, New Zealand


Theatre

Desdemona
Lead

Phillip Mann

1988-

The Golden Age, by Louis Nowra
Taki Rua / The Depot Theatre, Wellington, New Zealand


Theatre

Betsheb
Lead

Lorae Parry

1987-

The Devil and Mr Mulcahy by James K. Baxter
Taki Rua / The Depot Theatre, Wellington, New Zealand


Theatre

Brenda Marshall
Lead

Richard Mudford

1986-

Fool for Love by Sam Shepherd
Bats Theatre, Wellington, New Zealand


Theatre

May
Lead

Helene Wong

1985-

Steaming by Nell Dunn
Centrepoint Theatre, Palmerston North, New Zealand


Theatre

Josie
Lead

William Walker

1985-

Outside In
Centrepoint Theatre, Palmerston North, New Zealand


Theatre

Di
Co-star

William Walker

1985-

Beyond the Shadow of the Beast
Taki Rua / The Depot Theatre, Wellington, New Zealand


Theatre


Director

Dulcie Smart (also Co-Writer)

1983-

Cloud Nine by Caryl Churchill
Circa Theatre, Wellington, New Zealand


Theatre

Edward / Victoria
Co-star

John Callen

1983-

Agnes of God
Downstage Theatre, Wellington, New Zealand


Theatre


Director

Dulcie Smart

1982-

Crimes of the Heart
Centrepoint Theatre, Palmerston North, New Zealand


Theatre


Director

Dulcie Smart

1982-

A Toast to Melba
Centrepoint Theatre, Palmerston North, New Zealand


Theatre


Director

Dulcie Smart

1982-

Duet for One
Taki Rua / The Depot Theatre, Wellington, New Zealand


Theatre


Director

Dulcie Smart

1980-

The Seagull by Anton Chekhov
Downstage Theatre, Wellington, New Zealand


Theatre

Masha
Co-star

Anthony Taylor

1980-

No Orchids for Miss Blandish by Robert David MacDonald
Downstage Theatre, Wellington, New Zealand


Theatre

Anna
Lead

Tony Forster

1980-

Da by Hugh Leonard
Downstage Theatre, Wellington, New Zealand


Theatre

Mary Tate
Co-star

John Banas

1979- 1980

Prisoners of Mother England by Roger Hall
Downstage Theatre, Wellington, New Zealand


Theatre

Various
Member of ensemble

Anthony Taylor

1979-

Gross und Klein (Big and Litte) by Botho Strauss
Downstage Theatre, Wellington, New Zealand


Theatre

Josephine & various
Member of ensemble

Anthony Taylor

CV - Commercials
CV - Audio

2015-

Breasts Uncovered aka. Busenwunder
Medea Film Factory UG

Network/Distributor: ARTE


Speaker/narrator

Sabine Carbon

2006- 2015

Journal / DW News

Network/Distributor: Deutsche Welle Fernsehen


Speaker/narrator

divers

CV - Other

2015-

Spliffs & Chips
Ealing Studios (UK) Met Film School

Network/Distributor:

Short film

Emma
Co-star

Jakub Koziel