Foto Bettina (Dawn) Kenney
Foto Bettina (Dawn) Kenney
Foto Bettina (Dawn) Kenney
Foto Bettina (Dawn) Kenney
Foto Bettina (Dawn) Kenney
Foto Bettina (Dawn) Kenney
Foto Bettina (Dawn) Kenney
Foto Bettina (Dawn) Kenney
Foto Bettina (Dawn) Kenney

Bettina (Dawn) Kenney Actress

Submission details

submitted on NaN.NaN.0NaN by

Self-audition videos

No videos available

Extra personal data

Favourite/Candidate(s)
My rating
Personal notes

Bettina was born near the alpha world city Frankfurt. Her childhood in England might explain her predilection for the scent of gas cookers and an utter dislike for the misuse of the Saxon genitive. Sh ... (read more)

Overview

Nationality Germany

Languages English (mother tongue), German (mother tongue), French (fluent), Italian (good)

Born Germany

Age range 28 - 34

Height 155 cm

Ethnic types Middle Europe, Germanic, Slavic/Eastern European, Scandinavian, White, Anglo-Saxon

Place of residence Berlin - Berlin (Germany), München - Bavaria (Germany), Frankfurt - Hesse (Germany)

Possible accommodation Hamburg - Hamburg (Germany), Köln - North Rhine-Westphalia (Germany), London (Great Britain), New York (USA), Dublin (Ireland), Los Angeles (USA)

Memberships Actors Equity (UK) (Great Britain)
BFFS - Bundesverband Schauspiel (Germany)

Contact

Skills/Talents

Languages English (mother tongue), German (mother tongue), French (fluent), Italian (good)

Dialects Greater London (fluent), England (South East) (good), Munich (basic), Cockney (basic)

Accents American (fluent), French (fluent), British (fluent), German (fluent)

Dance Ballet (very good), Stage dance (very good), Choreography (very good), Free dance (very good), Jazz dance (very good), Classical (very good), Modern dance (very good), Show dance (very good), Dance training (very good), Dance improvisation (very good), Dance theatre (very good), Musical (very good), Ballroom (good), Hip hop (good), Latin American dance (good), Standard dance (good), Tap dance (good), Street dance (good), Funky (good), Disco (good), Interpretive dance (good), Pole dance (good), Popping (basic), Rumba (basic), Salsa (basic), Period dance (basic), Foxtrot (basic), Break dancing (basic), Ballroom (basic)

Singing Stage singing (very good), Pop (very good), Musical (very good), Jazz (very good), A Cappella (very good), Choral Singing (very good), Ballad (very good), Classical (good), Opera (good), Blues (good), Gospel (good), Operetta (good), Rock (good), Soul (good), Country (basic), Funk (basic), Modern (basic)

Vocal pitch / Dubbing voice Soprano

Musical instruments Piano (very good), Cello (good), Violoncello (good), Keyboards (good), Drums (basic), Percussion (basic)

Sports Gym (very good), Gymnastics (very good), Acrobatics (very good), Pilates (very good), Yoga (very good), Gymnastics (very good), Roller blading (good), Horseback riding (good), Trampoline (good), Jogging (good), Rollerskating (good), Ice skating (basic), Stage fighting (basic), Ice skating (basic), Martial arts (basic), Spinning (basic), Showjumping (basic)

Driving licences / Other permits Driver’s licence car

Other Skills Improvisation, Pilates, Stunts, Dance teacher, Dice stacking, Director

Appearance

GenderFemaleMale

Age range 28 - 34

Height 155 cm

Colour of eyes Blue/green

Colour of hair Blonde

Hair style wavy short

Twin Yes No

Nudity No Yes, partial Yes, completely

Ethnic types Middle Europe, Germanic, Slavic/Eastern European, Scandinavian, White, Anglo-Saxon

Training & Awards

2015 - Acting studies
Die Tankstelle - Sigrid Anderson Schauspielcoaching (Germany)

2014 - Acting studies
iSFF Institut für Schauspiel, Film- und Fernsehberufe (Germany)
Synchron- & Mikrofonsprechen

2013 - Acting studies
iSFF Institut für Schauspiel, Film- und Fernsehberufe (Germany)
Schauspiel, Tanz, Gesang, Improvisation

2011 - Workshop
International Voice, Berlin (Germany)
Synchron-Schauspiel & Sprecher-Training

2010 - Workshop
Actors Workshop Hamburg (Germany)
Schauspiel & Camera Acting

2010 - Other

Schauspiel, Coaching Empor (Leitung: Urme Neumann)

2009 - 2009 Acting studies
iSFF Institut für Schauspiel, Film- und Fernsehberufe (Germany)
Schauspiel (Camera Acting), Camera Actors Studio des ISFF Berlin (Leitung: Detlef Rönfeldt)

2007 - 2008 Acting studies
iSFF Institut für Schauspiel, Film- und Fernsehberufe (Germany)
Theaterschauspiel & Comedy, (Leitung: Elke Petri)

2006 - Other

Tanz, Gesang, Alvin Ailey, Broadway Dance Centre, Steps New York

1999 - 2001 Acting studies
London Studio Centre (Great Britain)
Theatre (Acting, Dance, Singing), London Studio Centre / Middlesex University

1998 - 1999 Other

Tanz, Schauspiel, Iwanson International School Of Contemporary Dance

1997 - 1998 Other

Tanz (Ballett, Jazz, Modern), Academy of Dance Arts, Hamburg

2015 "Company of the Year" - London Opera Awards (Great Britain) - Nomination- Award
for Member of ensemble (West Side Story)

2013 Theater des Jahres (Germany) - Nomination- Award
for Member of ensemble (West Side Story)

2013 Kurzfilmfestival Landshut (Germany) - Nomination- Award
for Supporting actor (Junggesellin)

2013 Independent Days Filmfestival Karlsruhe (Germany) - Nomination- Award
for Supporting actor (Junggesellin)

2013 28. Torino GLBT Film Festival Jackson (USA) - Nomination- Award
for Supporting actor (Junggesellin)

2013 7. Birmingham Shout Festival (USA) - Nomination- Award
for Supporting actor (Junggesellin)

2013 Selfmade Shorty - Kategorie Special (Germany) - Nomination- Award
for Lead (Schauspieler 3.0)

2012 Monaco Film Festival (Monaco) - Nomination- Award
for Supporting actor (Junggesellin)

2012 1. Platz ClipAward Festival & 3. Publikumspreis (Germany) - Nomination- Award
for Supporting actor (Junggesellin)

2012 Best Film in Show (USA) - Nomination- Award
for Supporting actor (Junggesellin)

2012 Made in Germany Award (Germany) - Nomination- Award
for Supporting actor (Junggesellin)

CV

CV - Television

2016- 2017

Revolution [engl.]
SMFA Ninja Prod.

Network/Distributor:

Television series

Nora
Ongoing role

Peter Berube

2014-

Krauses Geheimnis
cine plus

Network/Distributor:

Television film


Speaker/narrator

Bernd Böhlich

2012-

Der Fall Hagedorn
Westside Film

Network/Distributor: WDR

Television film


Speaker/narrator

Stephan Wagner

2012-

Flaschenpost
Ziegler Film

Network/Distributor:

Television film


Speaker/narrator

Sibyle Tafel

2012-

Der Turm
teamWorx

Network/Distributor: ARD

Television film


Other

Christian Schwochow

2012-

Jedes Jahr im Juni
Cinecentrum Berlin

Network/Distributor: MDR/ARTE

Television film


Speaker/narrator

Marcus O. Rosenmuller

2008-

Tochter des Salzhändlers
NDR

Network/Distributor: NDR

Television film

Lilli
Lead

NDR

2007- 2007

Toggo TV
Toggo

Network/Distributor: S RTL

Television show

Stella
Supporting actor

S RTL

CV - Film

2015- 2016

Ellen and Alan
Jörn Michaely Filme

Network/Distributor:

Short film

Mutter
Supporting actor

Jörn Michaely

2015-

One Hug at a Time
Leyendas Filmproduktion

Network/Distributor:

Other

Tamara
Lead

Birgit Stauber

2014- 2015

Arschengelküsse
Leyendas Filmproduktion

Network/Distributor:


Supporting actor

Birgit Stauber

2013- 2014

The Clapham Bus to Wonderland
Victoriapark Prod.

Network/Distributor:

Road movie

Sarah
Lead

Victoria Beyer

2013- 2013

Schauspieler 3.0
Hylas-Film

Network/Distributor:

Short film

Sie
Lead

Philipp Halfmann

2012-

Was würde Bruce Willis tun

Network/Distributor:

Short film

Marie
Lead

Bastian Boeckle

2012-

Junggesellin
Semesterfilm Bauhaus Uni Weimar

Network/Distributor:

Short film

Silke
Supporting actor

Anna Linke

2013- 2013

Die kleinen Dinge

Network/Distributor:

Short film

Alleinerziehende Mutter
Lead

Marco Giese

2011- 2011

Freitag des Zorns
BFG

Network/Distributor:

Choreography


Other

Aljosha Horvat

2011- 2011

Russendisko
Black Forest Films

Network/Distributor: Paramount Pictures

Feature film (cinema)

"Birke"
Member of ensemble

Oliver Ziegenbalg

2010-

Stutenbisse

Network/Distributor:

Short film

Mia
Lead

Marco Giese

2010-

Bettgeflüster

Network/Distributor:

Short film

Hannah
Lead

Marco Giese

CV - Theatre

2013- 2016

West Side Story
Komische Oper Berlin


Musical

Anybodys
Member of ensemble

Barrie Kosky

2014-

West Side Story
Landestheater Detmold


Musical

Anybodys (Einspringer, Notfall-Cover)
Supporting actor

Kay Metzger

2012- 2012

Lili & Marleen


Theatre

Lili / Lola
Lead

K. Lièvre

2008- 2010

u.a. West Side Story
Theater Hagen


Theatre

Anybodys
Supporting actor

T. Borowczak

2008- 2009

Palazzo
Palazzo


Variety show

Singing Waitress

K. Gminder

2006- 2006

Fame
Theater Saar


Musical

Grace
Co-star

Alex Balga

2006- 2007

Mamma Mia!
Operettenhaus Hamburg


Musical

Ensemble

L. E. Seelig

2004- 2005

Victor/Victoria
Theater Bremen


Theatre

Ensemble

H. Baumann

2004- 2006

Bibi Blocksberg
Cocomico


Theatre

Bibi

U. Vogel

2003- 2005

Kiss Me Kate
Theater Bremen


Musical


Member of ensemble

Helmut Baumann

2002- 2002

Sesame Street - Live
Sesame Street


Theatre

Elmo

A. Mellor

CV - Commercials

2016-

Volkswagen ACC - Layout
Studio Funk

Network/Distributor:

Commercial


Speaker/narrator

n/a

2015-

Friendscout
M-Sound

Network/Distributor:

Commercial


Speaker/narrator

Robert Miller

2015-

Sky (Pitch)
M-Sound

Network/Distributor:

Commercial


Speaker/narrator

Robert Miller

2015-

Essence Cosmetics
M-Sound

Network/Distributor:

Image film


Speaker/narrator

Robert Miller

2014-

Coca Cola - Mafo
Studio Funk

Network/Distributor:

Commercial


Speaker/narrator

n/a

2014-

Allianz
Studio Funk

Network/Distributor:

Commercial


Speaker/narrator

n/a

2014-

SinnLeffers
M-Sound

Network/Distributor:

Commercial


Robert Miller

CV - Audio

2016-

Miss Wattenmeer singt nicht mehr
audio media

Network/Distributor:

Radio play/audiobook

mit Oliver Kalkofe
Director

Bettina Kenney

2015- 2016

Wer war Alice
RandomHouse / Hörverlag

Network/Distributor:

Radio play/audiobook

mit Josefine Preuß, Walter Kreye, Cathleen Gawlich, Stefan Kaminski, Regina Lemnitz, Jacob Weigert, Tanja Fornaro, Marcus Pfeiffer
Director

Bettina Kenney

2015- 2016

Barbie Spy Squad
SDI Media

Network/Distributor:

Dubbing

Mila
Supporting actor

Jürgen Wilhelm

2015-

Big Bang Theory
Cinephon

Network/Distributor:

Dubbing

Natalie
Guest role

Stefan Ludwig

2015-

Der letzte Heuler
audio media

Network/Distributor:

Radio play/audiobook

mit Oliver Kalkofe

Bettina Kenney

2015-

Die Bestimmung - Fours Geschichte
RandomHouse / Hörverlag

Network/Distributor:

Radio play/audiobook

mit Jacob Weigert
Director

Bettina Kenney

2015-

Heroes Reborn
Interopa

Network/Distributor:

Dubbing


Guest role

Christian Schneider

2015-

Sense8
RRP

Network/Distributor:

Dubbing


Member of ensemble

Div.

2015-

Sankarea

Network/Distributor:

Dubbing

Ranko (als Kind)
Ongoing role

Heinz Burghardt

2015-

Engelskalt
RandomHouse / Hörverlag

Network/Distributor:

Radio play/audiobook

mit Dietmar Wunder
Director

Bettina Kenney

2015-

"Wanderung" - Hermann Hesse (Landlust-Anthologie)
RandomHouse / Hörverlag

Network/Distributor:

Radio play/audiobook

mit Dietmar Wunder
Director

Bettina Kenney

2015-

"Die fünfte Jahreszeit" - Kurt Tucholsky (Landlust-Anthologie)
RandomHouse / Hörverlag

Network/Distributor:

Radio play/audiobook


Director

Bettina Kenney

2014- 2015

Holly 1-6
RandomHouse / Hörverlag

Network/Distributor:

Radio play/audiobook

mit Katrin Fröhlich
Director

Bettina Kenney

2014- 2015

Orange is the new Black
Studio Funk / Netflix

Network/Distributor: Netflix

Dubbing

Annie Valdez
Ongoing role

Div.

2014- 2015

Die Bestimmung 1-3
RandomHouse / Hörverlag

Network/Distributor:

Radio play/audiobook

mit Janin Stenzel
Director

Bettina Kenney

2014- 2015

Krabbenbrot & Seemannstod
audio media

Network/Distributor:

Radio play/audiobook

mit Oliver Kalkofe
Director

Bettina Kenney

2013- 2013

Der kleine Tierladen
Studio Hamburg

Network/Distributor: Super RTL/Disney Channel

Dubbing

Scarlett, a feline Secret Agent
Star of episode

Robin Brosch

2012-

MTV Made
VSI Synchron

Network/Distributor: MTV

Dubbing


Small role

Gundi Eberhard

2012-

Highschool Halleluja
VSI Synchron GmbH

Network/Distributor: Nickelodeon

Dubbing


Speaker/narrator

Stefan Ludwig

2012-

Revenge
ABC / Hermes

Network/Distributor:

Dubbing


Speaker/narrator

Cornelia Meinhardt

2010- 2010

Schneewittchen
Theater Hagen

Network/Distributor:

Singing

Viggi
Co-star

N. Hilchenbach

CV - Other