Foto Adam James
Foto Adam James

Adam James Actor

Submission details

submitted on NaN.NaN.0NaN by

Self-audition videos

No videos available

Extra personal data

Favourite/Candidate(s)
My rating
Personal notes

... (read more)

Overview

Nationality USA, Great Britain

Languages English (mother tongue), French (good), Italian (good), Spanish (good)

Born 1972, London, Great Britain

Age range 36 - 44

Height 181 cm

Ethnic types Anglo-Saxon

Place of residence Hammersmith (Great Britain)

Skills/Talents

Languages English (mother tongue), French (good), Italian (good), Spanish (good)

Vocal pitch / Dubbing voice Baritone

Appearance

GenderFemaleMale

Age range 36 - 44

Height 181 cm

Build Athletic

Colour of eyes Brown

Colour of hair Strawberry blonde

Twin Yes No

Nudity No Yes, partial Yes, completely

Ethnic types Anglo-Saxon

Links

Training & Awards

1993 - 1996 Acting studies
Guildhall School of Music and Drama (Great Britain)

2015 Olivier Award Best Play (Great Britain) - Nomination- Award
for Co-star (King Charles III)

2015 Olivier Award Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre (Great Britain) - Nomination- Award
for Co-star (Bull)

2014 Critics Circle Award Best New Play (Great Britain) - Nomination- Award
for Co-star (King Charles III)

2010 Best Supporting Actor, Whatsonstage Awards (Great Britain) - Nomination- Award
for Co-star (Blood and Gifts)

2010 Outstanding Featured Actor, Drama Desk Awards (USA) - Nomination- Award
for Co-star (The Pride)

2010 Outstanding Featured Actor, Lucille Lortel Awards (USA) - Nomination- Award
for Co-star (The Pride)

2008 Golden Globe (USA) - Nomination- Award
for Supporting actor (Last Chance Harvey)

2008 South Bank Awards (Great Britain) - Nomination- Award
for Co-star (Now or Later)

2008 Evening Standard Awards (Great Britain) - Nomination- Award
for Co-star (Now or Later)

2007 Best Actor David Di Donatello Awards (Italy) - Nomination- Award
for Co-star (LA TERZA MADRE)

2006 Evening Standard Awards (Great Britain) - Nomination- Award
for Lead (Rabbit)

1997 Best Newcomer Award M.E.N Awards (Great Britain) - Nomination- Award
for Lead (Poor Superman)

CV

CV - Television

2015- 2015

Dr Foster
Drama Republic

Network/Distributor: BBC1

Television series

Neil
Ongoing role

Tom Vaughn

2014- 2014

Coalition
Cuba Pictures

Network/Distributor: Channel 4

Television film

Sir Jeremy heywood
Guest role

Alex Holmes

2014- 2014

Grantchester
Lovely Day

Network/Distributor: ITV1

Television series

James Heath
Guest role

Tim Fywell

2013- 2013

The Crimson Field
BBC

Network/Distributor: BBC1

Television series

Colonel Charles Purbright
Ongoing role

David Evans

2013- 2013

The Game
BBC

Network/Distributor: BBC1

Television series

George
Guest role

Niall MacCormick

2013- 2013

The Assets
Lincoln Square productions

Network/Distributor: ABC

Mini series

Walter Escott
Guest role

Trig Diesen

2012- 2013

Churchill's War
BBC

Network/Distributor: BBC4

Television film

Winston Churchill
Lead

Adam Kemp

2012- 2012

Law&Order UK
Kudos Film & Television

Network/Distributor: BBC1

Television series

Michael Gennis
Guest role

Matt King

2012- 2012

Family Tree
NBC/HBO

Network/Distributor: HBO/BBC2

Mini series

Ronnie Chadwick
Guest role

Christopher Guest

2012- 2012

Silent Witness
BBC

Network/Distributor: BBC1

Television series

Dr Richard Fell
Guest role

Richard Clark

2012- 2012

Vexed
BBC2

Network/Distributor: BBC2

Television series

Charlie Brewer
Guest role

Ian FitzGibbon

2011- 2011

Law&Order:Los Angeles
NBC Universal TV

Network/Distributor: NBC Network

Television series

Max Steinberg
Guest role

Alex Chapple

2010-

Touch of Frost (Season Finale/If Dogs Run Free)
Yorkshire Television

Network/Distributor: ITV1

Television series

Gregory Salmond
Guest role

Paul Harrison

2010-

Foyles War
Bentley Productions

Network/Distributor: ITV1

Television series

Major Wesker
Guest role

David Richards

2010-

Lewis
ITV1

Network/Distributor:

Television series

Ethan Croft
Guest role

Metin Husseyin

2010-

Miranda
BBC2

Network/Distributor:

Television series

Rupert Farrington-Parrington De Vere
Guest role

Juliet May

2009-

Hustle Series 6
Kudos Film & Entertainment

Network/Distributor: BBC1

Television series

Carlton Wood
Star of episode

James Short

2009-

Dr.Who (Easter Special/Planet of the Dead)
BBC1

Network/Distributor:

Television series

D.I. MacMillan
Guest role

James Strong

2009-

Henry VIII,Mind of a Tyrant
Red House Dox Productions

Network/Distributor: Channel 4

Mini series

Henry VIII
Lead

David Sington

2009-

The Execution of Gary Glitter
Juniper Communications

Network/Distributor: Channel 4

Television film

John Carter QC
Co-star

Rob Coldstream

2009-

Sleep With Me
Clerkenwell Films

Network/Distributor: ITV1

Television film

MacDara
Co-star

Marc Jobst

2008-

Harley Street
Carnival Films for ITV

Network/Distributor: ITV1

Television series

Calvin Morgan
Guest role

Paul Whittington

2008-

Secret Diary of a Call Girl
Tiger Aspect/Showtime US

Network/Distributor: ITV2

Television series

Matt Hexton/Tony
Guest role

Fraser MacDonald

2008-

Wired
Granada Television

Network/Distributor: ITV1

Mini series

Simon Penvell
Guest role

Kenny Glenaan

2008-

HOTEL BABYLON
Carnival Films for ITV

Network/Distributor: BBC1

Television series

Carlton Foreman
Guest role

Andy Hay

2008-

Consuming Passion
BBC4

Network/Distributor:

Television film

Mick
Guest role

Dan Zeff

2008-

Jonathan Creek: The Grinning Man
BBC

Network/Distributor: BBC

Television show

Alec
Guest role

David Renwick

2008-

Hustle Series 5
Kudos Film & Entertainment

Network/Distributor: BBC1

Television series

Carlton Wood
Star of episode

James Strong

2007-

The Commander
ITV/Lynda La Plante Productions

Network/Distributor:

Mini series

Tony Lattice
Guest role

Ashley Pearce

2007-

Sold
Touchpaper television

Network/Distributor: ITV1

Television series

Darius Bowmore
Guest role

Barnaby Southcombe

2007-

Extras (Christmas Special/Season Finale)
BBC1

Network/Distributor:

Television series

Tre Cooper
Guest role

Ricky Gervais / Stephen Merchant

2007-

Ashes to Ashes
Kudos Film & Television

Network/Distributor: BBC1

Television series

Edward Markham
Guest role

Jonny Campbell

2007-

Bonekickers
Monastic productions

Network/Distributor: BBC1

Television series

John Athorn
Guest role

Nick Hurran

2006-

Desperado's
BBC1

Network/Distributor: BBC1

Television series

David Barclay
Guest role

Paul Wroblewski

2006-

Judge John Deed
BBC1

Network/Distributor: BBC1

Television series

Major General Andrew Waters
Guest role

Steve Kelly

2006-

Waking the Dead
BBC1

Network/Distributor: BBC1

Television series

Michael Leonard
Guest role

Andy Hay

2006-

The Amazing Mrs Pritchard
BBC1

Network/Distributor:

Television series

Mark McCaffery
Guest role

Simon Curtis

2005-

Shiny Shiny Bright New Hole in my Heart
BBC Films

Network/Distributor: BBC 1

Television film

Rupert
Supporting actor

Marc Mundun

2005-

CASUALTY
BBC

Network/Distributor: BBC1

Television series

Pete Guilford
Ongoing role

Robert Del Maestro, Ian White et al

2005-

Love Soup 2
BBC1

Network/Distributor: BBC1

Television series

Guy Cassidy
Guest role

Christine Gernon

2005-

The Rise and Fall of the Roman Empire
Discovery channel

Network/Distributor: BBC1

Mini series

Titus Flavius
Co-star

Andrew Grieve

2004-

MEUCCI
Dryos Topoi/Lux Vide

Network/Distributor: Rai Uno

Television film

William Ryder
Co-star

F. Costa

2003-

As If
Carnival Films for ITV

Network/Distributor: Channel 4

Television series

Richard
Guest role

Brian Grant

2003-

Reversals
World Productions

Network/Distributor: ITV1

Television series

Dr Glen Morrow
Guest role

David Evans

2003-

England Expects
BBC

Network/Distributor: BBC 1

Television film

Daniel Issacs
Co-star

Tony Smith

2002-

Trust
Carnival Films for ITV

Network/Distributor: Channel 4

Television series

Charles
Guest role

Phillipa Langdale

2001-

After Hours
World Productions for BBC2

Network/Distributor: BBC2

Mini series

Chef
Co-star

Toby MacDonald

2001-

Lost Battalion
A&E Television Networks

Network/Distributor: Fox TV

Television film

Catain Nelson Holderman
Co-star

Russell Mulcahy

2001-

Murder on the Orient Express
CBS Entertainment

Network/Distributor: ITV

Television film

William McQueen
Co-star

Karl Shenkel

2000-

Band of Brothers
HBO

Network/Distributor: BBC1/HBO

Television series

PVT. Cleveland Petty
Ongoing role

David Frankel

1999-

The Tenth Kingdom
Hallmark Entertainment

Network/Distributor: NBC Network

Mini series

Beantown Man
Small role

Herbie Wise/David Carson

1999-

Let Them Eat Cake
Tiger Aspect

Network/Distributor: BBC1

Television series

Marquis De Bonvie
Guest role

Christine Gernon

1999-

I Saw You
Granada Television

Network/Distributor: ITV

Television series

Kevin
Guest role

Tom Vaughn

1998-

Life of the Party
ABC ( USA)

Network/Distributor: Lifetime

Television film

Young Winston Churchill
Co-star

Waris Hussein

1997-

The Bill
Thames Television

Network/Distributor: ITV

Television series

PC Kellegher
Guest role

Chris Lovett

1997-

Silent Witness
BBC

Network/Distributor: BBC1

Television series

Rupert
Guest role

Jonas Grimas

1995-

Cold Lazarus
Chanel Four

Network/Distributor: Channel 4

Mini series

Militia Man
Small role

Renny Rye

1995-

Sharpe's Regiment
ITV

Network/Distributor: ITV

Television series

Captain Carlyne
Guest role

Tom Clegg

1995-

Island
Jersey TV

Network/Distributor: ITV

Television series

Ross
Ongoing role

Cameron Macallister

CV - Film

2013- 2013

A Little Chaos
BBC Films

Network/Distributor: Lionsgate

Feature film (cinema)

Monsieur De Barra
Guest role

Alan Rickman

2012- 2012

Kilimanjaro
RPW Productions

Network/Distributor: Tide Rock Films

Feature film (cinema)


Cameo

Walter Stafford

2008-

Last Chance Harvey
Oveture Films

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Josh Hillman
Supporting actor

Joel Hopkins

2007-

LA TERZA MADRE
Film Commission Torino-Piemonte-Medusa

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Michael Pierce
Co-star

D.Argento

2005-

Road to Guantanamo
Channel 4 Films/Revolution Films

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Chris MacKay
Supporting actor

Michael Winterbottom

2003-

De Lovely
De Lovely Ltd

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Groom
Small role

Irwin Winkler

2003-

Prima dammi un bacio (first give me a kiss)
Sun flower Production

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Steve
Supporting actor

Ambrogio Lo Giudice

2002-

Three Blind Mice
Independant Un Souris

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Richard
Supporting actor

Mathais Ledoux

2000-

High Heels and Low Lifes
Fragile Films/Buens Vista

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Rupert
Small role

Mel Smith

1998-

Gregory's 2 Girls
Young Lake Productions

Network/Distributor:

Feature film (cinema)

Phil
Supporting actor

Bill Forsyth

CV - Theatre

2015- 2015

Bull
The Young Vic Theatre


Theatre

Tony
Co-star

Clare Lizzimore

2014- 2015

King Charles III
Sonia Freidman Productions

Wyndham's Theatre

Theatre

Mr Evans
Co-star

Rupert Goold

2014- 2014

King Charles III
Almeida Theatre


Theatre

Mr Evans
Co-star

Rupert Goold

2013- 2014

Rapture Blister Burn
Hampstead Theatre, London


Theatre

Don Harper
Co-star

Peter Du Bois

2013- 2013

Bull
E59E/Brits Off Broadway, New York


Theatre

Tony
Co-star

Clare Lizzimore

2013- 2013

Bull
Sheffield Crucible Theatre


Theatre

Tony
Co-star

Clare Lizzimore

2012- 2012

Don't Dress For Dinner
Roundabout Theatre


Theatre

Bernard
Lead

John Tillenger

2011- 2012

13
National Theatre, London


Theatre

Mark
Supporting actor

Thea Sharrock

2011- 2011

Much Ado About Nothing
Sonia Freidman Productions


Theatre

Don Pedro
Supporting actor

Josie Rourke

2010-

The Pride
MCC@The Lucille Lortel Theatre, New York


Theatre

The Man/Peter/The Doctor
Co-star

Joe Mantello

2010-

Blood and Gifts
National Theatre, London


Theatre

Simon Craig
Co-star

Howard Davies

2010-

Tiger Country
Hampstead Theatre, London


Theatre

John
Co-star

Nina Raine

2009-

Gethsemane
National Theatre Tour


Theatre

Geoff Benzine
Co-star

Howard Davies

2008-

Now or Later
Royal Court Theatre


Theatre

Marc
Co-star

Dominic Cooke

2008-

Gethsemane
National Theatre, London


Theatre

Geoff Benzine
Co-star

Howard Davies

2008-

Rabbit
E59E/Brits Off Broadway, New York


Theatre

Richard
Lead

Nina Raine

2007-

My Child
The Royal Court Theatre


Theatre

Karl
Co-star

Sacha Wares

2007-

French Without Tears
English Touring Theatre Company


Theatre

Lt.Commander Bill Rogers
Co-star

Paul Miller

2007-

Rabbit
Trafalgar Studios,West End,London


Theatre

Richard
Lead

Nina Raine

2006-

Rabbit
The Old Red Lion Theatre, London


Theatre

Richard
Lead

Nina Raine

2004-

The Importance of being Earnest
Bath Theatre Royal


Theatre

Algernon Moncrief
Co-star

Christopher Luscombe

2002-

Time and the Conways
Manchester Royal Exchange


Theatre

Robin Conway
Co-star

Braham Murray

2002-

Original Sin
Sheffield Crucible Theatre


Theatre

Eugene Black
Co-star

Peter Gill

2000-

Snake in Fridge
Manchester Royal Exchange


Theatre

Randy
Co-star

Braham Murray

1999-

King Lear
Manchester Royal Exchange


Theatre

Edmund
Co-star

Greg Hersov

1998-

Chimes at Midnight
Cecchi Gori Group Tiger Cinematografica


Theatre

Hotspur
Co-star

Patrick Garland

1998-

Glass Menagerie
Minerva Theatre


Theatre

Jim O'Connor
Co-star

Jacob Murray

1997-

Poor Superman
Manchester Royal Exchange


Theatre

Matt
Lead

Marianne Elliot

1996-

Private Wars
Bristol Old Vic Theatre


Theatre

Gately
Co-star

Ian Hastings

1996-

Lone Star
Bristol Old Vic Theatre


Theatre

Cletis
Co-star

Ian Hastings

1995-

Tamburlaine the Great
RSC


Theatre


Member of ensemble

Terry Hands

1995-

A View from the Bridge
Theatre Royal York


Theatre

Rodolpho
Co-star

John Doyle

1990-

Coriolanus
National Youth Theatre


Theatre

Menenius
Supporting actor

Matthew Warchus

CV - Commercials
CV - Audio
CV - Other